Cash flow starts with what a property rents for compared with what it costs. This list ranks the 100 US metros with the highest rent-to-price ratio: a home's median monthly rent as a share of its median price. Use it to shortlist markets, then compare them on rent growth, population growth, unemployment and income before you dig into deals.
The figures are the same ones behind our market pages, so they stay current as new Census and Bureau of Labor Statistics data comes in.
Explore the top 100 cash flow markets
Filter the list, compare rent-to-price against another metric, and pick a market to see how it stacks up against the median.
- Top market
- Danville, IL
- 0.86% rent-to-price
- Median home price across the 100
- $178,700
- Median monthly rent: $1,000
- State with the most markets
- TX
- 19 of the 100 metros
- Markets with growing population
- 48
- Population up year over year
All 100 markets
Select a column heading to sort. Search by metro or state. Select a metro to see its details above.
| 1 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Danville → | 0.86% | $838 | $97,200 | +4.5% | +4.6% | -1.08% | 6.1% | $56,877 |
| 2 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Pine Bluff → | 0.75% | $880 | $117,000 | +5.0% | +7.7% | -1.39% | 7.6% | $51,605 |
| 3 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Elmira → | 0.75% | $1,059 | $141,100 | +3.8% | +6.8% | -0.79% | 4.0% | $63,716 |
| 4 | Find an investor-friendly agent in McAllen → | 0.68% | $957 | $140,900 | +3.5% | +13.6% | +1.26% | 5.6% | $54,338 |
| 5 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Brownsville → | 0.67% | $912 | $136,500 | +1.4% | +13.8% | +0.69% | 5.9% | $52,601 |
| 6 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Decatur → | 0.67% | $847 | $127,300 | +6.3% | +4.5% | -0.72% | 5.0% | $62,666 |
| 7 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Beckley → | 0.66% | $856 | $129,600 | +4.4% | +5.0% | -0.83% | 3.7% | $52,620 |
| 8 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Muncie → | 0.65% | $906 | $139,400 | +3.7% | +9.2% | +0.15% | 4.2% | $58,127 |
| 9 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Watertown → | 0.64% | $1,213 | $188,200 | -0.1% | +4.0% | -0.94% | 4.1% | $66,301 |
| 10 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Sumter → | 0.64% | $1,057 | $165,300 | +5.1% | +3.6% | -0.12% | 4.8% | $56,693 |
| 11 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Abilene → | 0.64% | $1,141 | $178,700 | +4.2% | +3.4% | +1.21% | 3.5% | $67,328 |
| 12 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Beaumont → | 0.64% | $1,106 | $173,600 | +4.0% | +5.7% | +0.19% | 5.3% | $64,659 |
| 13 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Charleston → | 0.64% | $896 | $141,100 | +2.8% | +9.5% | -0.99% | 3.5% | $60,117 |
| 14 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Wichita Falls → | 0.63% | $995 | $157,600 | +3.3% | +8.9% | +0.26% | 3.9% | $65,379 |
| 15 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Odessa → | 0.63% | $1,259 | $200,200 | -1.9% | +5.1% | +0.89% | 3.7% | $71,536 |
| 16 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Terre Haute → | 0.62% | $892 | $143,500 | +4.1% | +8.7% | -0.08% | 3.8% | $56,594 |
| 17 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Saginaw → | 0.62% | $947 | $152,800 | +2.8% | +9.6% | -0.29% | 5.1% | $60,622 |
| 18 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Johnstown → | 0.61% | $739 | $121,000 | +0.8% | +4.4% | -0.62% | 3.4% | $58,418 |
| 19 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Corpus Christi → | 0.61% | $1,275 | $210,400 | +4.2% | +7.7% | +0.27% | 4.5% | $67,453 |
| 20 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Albany → | 0.60% | $950 | $157,300 | +3.0% | +5.7% | -0.51% | 4.3% | $56,906 |
| 21 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Binghamton → | 0.60% | $939 | $156,000 | +2.7% | +6.3% | -0.24% | 4.3% | $64,590 |
| 22 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Lawton → | 0.60% | $965 | $161,000 | +3.4% | +6.3% | +0.11% | 4.4% | $60,665 |
| 23 | Find an investor-friendly agent in El Paso → | 0.60% | $1,079 | $180,200 | +3.3% | +7.9% | +0.53% | 4.3% | $59,751 |
| 24 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Fayetteville → | 0.60% | $1,212 | $202,700 | +5.4% | +9.0% | +0.65% | 4.0% | $61,763 |
| 25 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Weirton → | 0.60% | $785 | $131,300 | +3.6% | +8.2% | -0.70% | 4.1% | $58,784 |
| 26 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Rockford → | 0.60% | $1,023 | $171,300 | +3.5% | +5.4% | -0.02% | 4.4% | $68,033 |
| 27 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Battle Creek → | 0.59% | $968 | $162,800 | +3.3% | +7.5% | -0.05% | 4.6% | $63,177 |
| 28 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Hinesville → | 0.59% | $1,213 | $204,500 | +3.3% | +11.4% | +1.70% | 4.0% | $61,709 |
| 29 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Texarkana → | 0.59% | $950 | $160,600 | +1.8% | +6.5% | -0.39% | 4.3% | $55,646 |
| 30 | Find an investor-friendly agent in San Angelo → | 0.59% | $1,155 | $197,100 | +2.7% | +5.8% | +0.13% | 3.5% | $68,419 |
| 31 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Peoria → | 0.58% | $955 | $164,200 | +3.5% | +2.3% | -0.16% | 3.8% | $71,857 |
| 32 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Vineland → | 0.58% | $1,282 | $221,400 | +2.2% | +7.7% | +0.26% | 6.1% | $67,436 |
| 33 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Longview → | 0.57% | $1,060 | $184,400 | +2.0% | +3.5% | +0.73% | 4.6% | $66,647 |
| 34 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Enid → | 0.57% | $919 | $160,100 | +0.4% | +6.9% | -0.28% | 3.7% | $66,182 |
| 35 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Syracuse → | 0.57% | $1,077 | $187,700 | +4.0% | +7.1% | -0.11% | 4.0% | $75,492 |
| 36 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Lubbock → | 0.57% | $1,159 | $202,700 | +3.9% | +7.4% | +1.11% | 3.7% | $63,629 |
| 37 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Huntington → | 0.57% | $884 | $154,700 | +3.3% | +3.8% | -0.56% | 4.1% | $60,078 |
| 38 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Montgomery → | 0.57% | $1,095 | $191,900 | +3.0% | +5.8% | +0.22% | 3.8% | $64,010 |
| 39 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Kankakee → | 0.57% | $1,097 | $192,600 | +2.0% | +3.7% | -0.19% | 4.2% | $71,281 |
| 40 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Carbondale → | 0.57% | $782 | $137,300 | +4.8% | +9.8% | +0.68% | 7.5% | $48,763 |
| 41 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Kokomo → | 0.57% | $937 | $165,000 | +2.4% | +8.9% | +0.17% | 4.6% | $64,027 |
| 42 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Bay City → | 0.57% | $860 | $152,200 | +6.3% | +12.7% | -0.22% | 4.8% | $61,763 |
| 43 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Joplin → | 0.56% | $928 | $165,500 | +6.4% | +5.4% | +0.68% | 3.3% | $61,901 |
| 44 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Rochester → | 0.56% | $1,143 | $204,600 | +3.7% | +7.6% | -0.04% | 4.1% | $76,284 |
| 45 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Lima → | 0.56% | $922 | $165,300 | +2.7% | +4.4% | -0.33% | 3.7% | $64,038 |
| 46 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Macon → | 0.55% | $1,044 | $188,300 | +4.1% | +9.3% | +0.39% | 4.1% | $59,526 |
| 47 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Springfield → | 0.55% | $979 | $177,300 | +3.2% | +3.6% | -0.17% | 3.6% | $75,895 |
| 48 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Mobile → | 0.55% | $1,052 | $190,700 | +3.0% | +8.0% | -0.14% | 4.3% | $58,880 |
| 49 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Victoria → | 0.55% | $1,151 | $208,800 | +0.7% | +6.3% | +0.18% | 4.4% | $70,236 |
| 50 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Sebring → | 0.55% | $1,035 | $187,900 | +5.6% | +5.6% | +1.82% | 6.3% | $54,897 |
| 51 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Altoona → | 0.55% | $885 | $161,100 | +3.6% | +2.8% | -0.47% | 2.9% | $62,382 |
| 52 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Rocky Mount → | 0.55% | $920 | $167,800 | +3.5% | +9.7% | +0.50% | 4.2% | $59,636 |
| 53 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Florence → | 0.55% | $934 | $170,800 | +4.0% | +7.6% | 0.00% | 4.2% | $54,443 |
| 54 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Monroe → | 0.55% | $931 | $170,300 | +3.8% | +4.5% | -0.46% | 4.0% | $51,660 |
| 55 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Flint → | 0.54% | $989 | $182,400 | +5.7% | +5.5% | -0.19% | 5.1% | $62,281 |
| 56 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Columbus → | 0.54% | $1,069 | $197,300 | +3.8% | +6.7% | -0.16% | 4.3% | $59,336 |
| 57 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Eagle Pass → | 0.54% | $859 | $158,700 | +8.9% | +4.8% | +0.54% | 6.2% | $49,568 |
| 58 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Laredo → | 0.54% | $1,027 | $189,900 | +3.0% | +6.1% | +0.58% | 4.1% | $63,058 |
| 59 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Davenport → | 0.54% | $941 | $174,100 | +4.7% | +2.4% | -0.09% | 4.8% | $72,738 |
| 60 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Goldsboro → | 0.54% | $965 | $178,700 | +3.5% | +9.8% | +0.89% | 3.3% | $59,733 |
| 61 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Alexandria → | 0.54% | $946 | $175,200 | +1.2% | +0.9% | -0.64% | 3.6% | $56,353 |
| 62 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Jackson → | 0.54% | $997 | $185,300 | +4.3% | +9.9% | +0.48% | 3.7% | $61,177 |
| 63 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Scranton → | 0.54% | $1,003 | $187,200 | +4.2% | +6.1% | +0.33% | 3.8% | $65,158 |
| 64 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Warner Robins → | 0.54% | $1,167 | $217,900 | +4.9% | +7.4% | +1.56% | 3.5% | $79,345 |
| 65 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Gulfport → | 0.54% | $1,097 | $205,000 | +2.8% | +6.8% | +0.66% | 3.1% | $62,418 |
| 66 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Jacksonville → | 0.54% | $1,265 | $236,400 | +5.6% | +7.7% | -0.30% | 3.4% | $68,148 |
| 67 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Utica → | 0.53% | $925 | $172,900 | +3.2% | +5.8% | -0.24% | 4.0% | $69,779 |
| 68 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Jackson → | 0.53% | $1,072 | $200,500 | +3.7% | +6.4% | -0.74% | 3.0% | $61,644 |
| 69 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Houma → | 0.53% | $1,014 | $189,700 | +3.2% | -0.1% | -0.78% | 3.6% | $64,038 |
| 70 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Youngstown → | 0.53% | $795 | $149,000 | +2.1% | +10.7% | -0.24% | 4.7% | $56,713 |
| 71 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Dothan → | 0.53% | $910 | $170,700 | +3.6% | +4.3% | +0.57% | 3.6% | $57,791 |
| 72 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Toledo → | 0.53% | $939 | $176,300 | +2.4% | +4.6% | -0.11% | 3.9% | $65,486 |
| 73 | Find an investor-friendly agent in South Bend → | 0.53% | $1,046 | $196,600 | +3.3% | +7.0% | +0.12% | 4.1% | $67,217 |
| 74 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Hattiesburg → | 0.53% | $1,014 | $191,200 | +2.7% | +4.8% | +0.56% | 3.0% | $60,285 |
| 75 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Topeka → | 0.53% | $971 | $183,200 | +2.5% | +6.4% | -0.11% | 3.9% | $69,888 |
| 76 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Shreveport → | 0.53% | $1,014 | $191,600 | +1.1% | +2.3% | -0.56% | 3.7% | $55,925 |
| 77 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Salisbury → | 0.53% | $1,274 | $241,200 | +6.2% | +5.7% | +0.73% | 6.1% | $73,802 |
| 78 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Anniston-Oxford → | 0.53% | $826 | $156,600 | +2.7% | +4.7% | -0.04% | 4.1% | $55,029 |
| 79 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Sherman → | 0.53% | $1,310 | $248,400 | +11.2% | +8.8% | +2.39% | 4.2% | $72,182 |
| 80 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Ocala → | 0.53% | $1,277 | $243,100 | +8.8% | +10.1% | +3.19% | 5.4% | $61,010 |
| 81 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Parkersburg → | 0.52% | $818 | $156,300 | +4.1% | +3.1% | -0.56% | 3.7% | $57,391 |
| 82 | Find an investor-friendly agent in St. Joseph → | 0.52% | $895 | $171,300 | +1.1% | +5.7% | -0.49% | 3.4% | $65,005 |
| 83 | Find an investor-friendly agent in East Stroudsburg → | 0.52% | $1,393 | $267,600 | +3.4% | +10.9% | -0.16% | 6.9% | $83,565 |
| 84 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Amarillo → | 0.52% | $1,086 | $208,700 | +4.0% | +6.2% | +0.63% | 3.5% | $69,611 |
| 85 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Lake Charles → | 0.52% | $1,081 | $207,800 | +1.0% | +4.5% | -0.79% | 3.9% | $66,700 |
| 86 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Midland → | 0.52% | $1,016 | $195,400 | +4.3% | +6.0% | +0.14% | 4.3% | $77,705 |
| 87 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Killeen → | 0.52% | $1,217 | $234,500 | +4.9% | +9.1% | +1.75% | 4.9% | $69,923 |
| 88 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Sioux City → | 0.52% | $1,002 | $193,100 | +3.5% | +7.8% | +0.47% | 3.0% | $75,192 |
| 89 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Wheeling → | 0.52% | $812 | $156,600 | +1.4% | +4.9% | -0.79% | 3.8% | $57,418 |
| 90 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Muskegon → | 0.52% | $1,028 | $198,300 | +7.1% | +9.6% | +0.33% | 4.6% | $65,024 |
| 91 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Paducah → | 0.52% | $874 | $168,700 | +2.3% | +5.1% | -0.17% | 4.3% | $64,160 |
| 92 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Champaign → | 0.52% | $1,043 | $201,700 | +3.5% | +3.8% | +1.12% | 3.5% | $65,528 |
| 93 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Dayton → | 0.52% | $1,039 | $201,100 | +5.6% | +8.0% | +0.30% | 3.7% | $71,739 |
| 94 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Tyler → | 0.51% | $1,238 | $240,700 | +3.4% | +9.0% | +1.57% | 4.0% | $74,192 |
| 95 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Columbia → | 0.51% | $1,193 | $232,400 | +4.2% | +8.9% | +1.11% | 3.6% | $68,359 |
| 96 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Springfield → | 0.51% | $872 | $169,900 | +3.8% | +9.0% | -0.21% | 3.8% | $63,132 |
| 97 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Lakeland → | 0.51% | $1,363 | $266,500 | +7.2% | +11.0% | +3.91% | 5.2% | $65,978 |
| 98 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Erie → | 0.51% | $904 | $177,000 | +3.2% | +4.4% | -0.18% | 3.2% | $63,354 |
| 99 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Valdosta → | 0.51% | $1,025 | $201,300 | +5.0% | +10.4% | +0.70% | 4.0% | $57,085 |
| 100 | Find an investor-friendly agent in Jackson → | 0.51% | $985 | $193,700 | +2.8% | +5.9% | -0.08% | 4.5% | $66,073 |
How to use this list
A high rent-to-price ratio means more rent for every dollar you spend, but it isn't the whole story. Before you commit to a market:
- Check the trend. Rising rents and a growing population point to demand that will last. Falling ones can mean today's ratio won't hold.
- Look at jobs and income. Low unemployment and solid household incomes help tenants pay rent on time.
- Run your own numbers. Use the rental property calculator on a real listing, with local taxes, insurance and repairs.
- Talk to someone local. An investor-friendly agent knows which neighborhoods within a metro actually cash flow.
Frequently asked questions
What is a good rent-to-price ratio?
Many investors look for monthly rent of at least 1% of the purchase price (the "1% rule"). Few metros reach that on median figures, so the markets at the top of this list are the closest to it. Treat the ratio as a screen, not a verdict: taxes, insurance and repairs vary a lot from one market to the next.
How are the markets ranked?
By rent-to-price ratio, highest first, among metros we have every metric for: median rent and price, rent and price growth, population growth, unemployment and median household income.
Where does the data come from?
Each market's figures come from BiggerPockets market data, built on Census and Bureau of Labor Statistics sources, and are the same numbers you'll find on its market page.
Find an investor-friendly agent
An agent who works with investors can tell you which parts of a market cash flow and help you find deals there.