First Multifamily Deal: 60 Unit Apartment Complex

First Multifamily Deal: 60 Unit Apartment Complex

Real Estate Investor · Boston, MA · Member since 2014 · 21 posts · 2 votes

Hi all,

I am working on my first multifamily deal and would appreciate any advice you can offer. I have experience owning and operating other forms of RE (SFH, Industrial) but have decided I'd like to go the multifamily route long-term. My strategy (which I'm still working on) is to buy and hold large multifamily's that can be or are professionally managed (so that I'd be managing the manager, rather than tenants) and have a value-add component. Return on time is very important to me, but I know the first few years several improvements/adjustments will need to be made to make this a good deal.

Here are the details:

60 unit apartment complex (2 buildings, 48 2BR, 10 1BR, 2 Studio apartments) in Central Massachusetts (Gardner, MA - Worcester County) built in 1974 

Asking Price: $3.8mn, the owners want to sell and would take $3.4-$3.5mn

Rent Roll: ~$490k/yr 

Vacancy: Will be 100% occupied as of January. Seems they have 2-3 vacancies (~5%) on average, will assume 10% of Gross to be conservative ($49k/yr)

Property Management: Currently professionally managed at ~$22k/yr

RE Taxes: $44k/yr

Insurance: $22k/yr

Water/Sewer: $32k/yr

Heat (Gas): $46k/yr

Common Electricity: $5k/yr

Snow and Trash Removal: $12k/yr

Repairs & Maintenance: $25k/yr

Reserves: $20k/yr

Total OPEX: $277k/yr (~57% of Gross Rent)

NOI: $213k (going-in cap rate 6.2% @ $3.4mn purchase price)

Financing: Have an LOI @ 4.5% rate, 10 year term, 30 year amort with first 3 years at interest-only (loan constant is 6.1%), 80% LTV. So Years 1-3 ~$120k interest/only per year, then ~$166k thereafter.

Other notes: Heat and Water are landlord responsibilities and it is typical for the area for those utilities to be included in rent. Electric is separately metered. The apartment complex is a short walk from a grocery store and other retail amenities (restaurants, etc.). The current owners are/have been absentee and are not real estate professionals, they seem to have been cutting a lot of corners in managing/investing in the building but have kept it filled (albeit barely raising rents) for the past few years.

My strategy:

1. Reduce vacancy/keep it at 5% (this would lead to ~$25k improvement in NOI). I plan to do this by improving the cosmetics and functionality of the building (new windows, repairing fence outside, providing locked entrance door with intercom system, etc.)

2. Reduce operating expenses, particularly heat and water (new windows and insulating the building better should help with energy costs, it seems the previous owners have invested $0 in this). Any other suggestions on how I can do this?

3. Raising rents to be in-line with market. On average, rents should be able to be raise ~$35/unit, which I plan to do over the first 3 years during the interest only period. Thereafter, I plan to continue raising rent $10-$15/year based on utility costs, improvements, etc.

4. Potentially rent the on-site management office (which is in 1 of the 2 studio apartments), which would add ~$7k/year to the rent roll. 

5. Add vending machine. There is already on-site coin-op laundry machines (which are through a 3rd party operator, unsure what the income from these are). Any other creative ways to add income streams?

Questions/Concerns:

1. Do increases in rent typically 100% fall to NOI/cash flow? It seems a large % of incremental rent would but I'm not sure if I'm missing something.

2. The tenant base is largely blue collar and/or low wage earning individuals. The tenant screening process is pretty strict based on the what the property management company told me (5 year landlord history, high credit score, etc.), but I am concerned as utility costs rise that I will be unable to keep passing on the 2-3% yearly increases to tenants once we hit the ~$800/unit rent mark. This concern is mitigated somewhat by the fact that the competition also includes utilities and that I'm in Massachusetts, which is progressive (and aggressive) on raising min wages.

3. Regarding the on-site management office, the property manager seems to think it helps get the rent on time and keep the place operating well. I would like to rent the studio and move management off-site, does anyone have experience in doing this? I would think management would still make visits a few times per week and they could set up a rent slot box attached the boiler room door or something of the like. Perhaps could install cameras (dummy cameras?) in common areas to make people think big brother is still watching

I know this is a bold first step but I am confident I can handle it, I just want to make sure the deal makes sense. Thanks!

1Reply
70 views

Most Popular Reply

Investor · Atlanta, GA · Member since 2014 · 415 posts · 299 votes
11y

@Kush Patel   I wouldn't even consider moving management off-site until after 3 years when the interest only schedule ends. And then if you only need to from a cash-flow standpoint.  The complex will be "stabilized" by then and you'll be better able to evaluate the cost/benefit of remote v. on-site management. 

See this reply in the discussion

14 Replies

Jump to latestLatest
  • Specialist · Rockland, MA · Member since 2010 · 7k+ posts · 2k+ votes
    11y

    @Kush Patel 

    Allow $250 per unit for capex.

    What is C/C DCR and CAP we like 12%+, 1.6%+ and 8%+.

    Dummy cameras are a liability.

    Do the tenants qualify under affordable housing income guidelines if so they might qualify for energy improvements at no cost to you.

    To verify local conditions go to IREM.org search for CPM certified property managers. Call 5 ask them what sides of the city they like/dislike and why. Ask what they see them selling for and what expenses are by category. Ask for market occupancy and rents. Ask if they know anything coming up for sale.

    Paul

  • Lender · Tyngsboro, MA · Member since 2009 · 3k+ posts · 2k+ votes
    11y

    I would never consider getting only a 6% cap rate in Gardner.  If I were you, I'd connect with some landlords who have units in that area.  You can find them at www.nwcla.com and https://masslandlords.net/wpoa/ Ask what they require for Gardner, it's definitely a lower class economically.  Ask them for their horror stories too.  You might be amazed.  

    Check for economic occupancy as well as physical occupancy - how many of the occupants are actually paying on time.

    Check into submetering the utilities through a RUBS system.  Although you could have trouble with tenant acceptance and produce a mass exodus.  Worth running the numbers though.  

  • Rental Property Investor · West Palm Beach, FL · Member since 2014 · 81 posts · 50 votes
    11y
    Low income apartments generally will have vacancy rate of 20% as you will constantly have to deal with non paying tenants and evictions. Achieving 5% is very challenging not to say almost impossible. I personally manage 100 units of similar apartments in the city of West Palm Beach, FL which has 100k population vs 20k in Gardner. I think that deal you have its too expensive. We paid 40% of what your sellers is asking for a 56 units portfolio of 2beds apartments thiw week with annual rental of $360k. If you can't get 15% ROI in low income properties it is not a great deal unless there is room for equity growth.
  • Real Estate Investor · Boston, MA · Member since 2014 · 21 posts · 2 votes
    11y

    @Paul Timmons

    Are you finding multifamily properties with those CoC, DCR, and cap rates? I've been looking but haven't seen any...Are you getting those returns with rehabs/renovations or are you finding that with stabilized properties?

    The numbers look like this:

    Going-In (no changes): 6.4% CoC, 1.3x DCR, 6.2% Cap Rate

    Pro Forma (rent out studio, make rents market): 10.7% CoC, 1.5x DCR, 7.2% Cap Rate

    If I keep vacancy @ 5% or even have it at 7.5% rather than 10% the returns jump significantly. Only 2 of the 60 tenants are government subsidized, the property manager generally requires 3x monthly rent in income. I appreciate the suggestion about calling other property managers to substantiate the numbers, I will be sure to do that.

    @Ann Bellamy

    Thanks for the occupancy suggestion, I will be sure to check receipts/bank statements. There are some instances of late payment per the property manager, but they've only had 2 evictions over the past 4 years, and in general across the 600 units they manage in the area (Gardner, Leominster, Fitchburg) they've only had a handful over that period of time (less than 5). In general regarding cap rates, wouldn't you expect cap rates to be compressed for larger properties like this? The financing is substantially better for a $3mn property (as is the case here) than a $300k property (where I was quoted it at ~5.7%, 7 year term, 20 year amort for an 8.4% loan constant), meaning I can pay multiples of NOI higher (and thus a lower cap rate) while still achieving the same CoC and DCR numbers.

    Is RUBS legal in MA? How much does it cost to implement? Do you think I could get away with charging tenants when most apts in the area the landlord pays? 

    @Will Wu

    Thanks for the warning on vacancy. I wouldn't say this is necessarily low income, as only 2 tenants are section 8 and the rest have been screened based on good credit scores, 3x income to rent, etc. They also have told me they generally only have 2-3 vacancies at a time (~5%), wouldn't I be able to see pretty easily if they're lying in the diligence period looking at receipts/bank statements/historical rent roll? I'm just assuming it would be evident and therefore have no reason to stretch the truth, but I could be wrong? Also, they apparently got over 70 responses in 2 weeks regarding an apartment opening recently and have a waitlist of 14 people so it seems there is a lot of demand for these apartments.

    One thing that did concern me was the population size of Gardner, but you apparently you have a lot of people living here that work in adjacent cities as well because of the affordability. 

  • Rental Property Investor · West Palm Beach, FL · Member since 2014 · 81 posts · 50 votes
    11y

    If what they told you about having 14 on waiting list and all tenants are scored with good credit and 3x income is true. Then that definitely is not the same scenario as the low income properties I have. I'm just surprised Gardner has such a great demand? Mind to share why a small city like Gardner has such a demand for apartments?

  • Investor · Atlanta, GA · Member since 2014 · 415 posts · 299 votes
    11y

    @Kush Patel   I wouldn't even consider moving management off-site until after 3 years when the interest only schedule ends. And then if you only need to from a cash-flow standpoint.  The complex will be "stabilized" by then and you'll be better able to evaluate the cost/benefit of remote v. on-site management. 

  • Haverhill, MA · Member since 2009 · 293 posts · 157 votes
    11y

    Hey @Kush Patel , I looked into RUBS and charging tenants for water in the past. Here's the breakdown for mass law,

    Under the water law, landlords may bill tenants separately for water if all of the following requirements are met

    • Landlord has installed submeters that measure actual water used in your apartment;
    • Landlord has installed low-flow fixtures;
    • Your tenancy started on or after March 16, 2005
    • Previous tenant was not forced out;
    • There is a written rental agreement that spells out water bill arrangements; and
    • Landlord has filed proper certification.

    If the landlord has failed to follow any one of the above requirements, he or she cannot bill you directly for water. To find out more about the new water law download the one-page flyer and booklet. 

    Link for Water Law Booklet

  • Real Estate Investor · Boston, MA · Member since 2014 · 21 posts · 2 votes
    11y
    Originally posted by @Rob L.:

    Hey @Kush Patel , I looked into RUBS and charging tenants for water in the past. Here's the breakdown for mass law,

    Under the water law, landlords may bill tenants separately for water if all of the following requirements are met

    • Landlord has installed submeters that measure actual water used in your apartment;
    • Landlord has installed low-flow fixtures;
    • Your tenancy started on or after March 16, 2005
    • Previous tenant was not forced out;
    • There is a written rental agreement that spells out water bill arrangements; and
    • Landlord has filed proper certification.

    If the landlord has failed to follow any one of the above requirements, he or she cannot bill you directly for water. To find out more about the new water law download the one-page flyer and booklet. 

    Link for Water Law Booklet

     Hey Rob,

    This deal came back to life recently and I was wondering if you looked into RUBS/submetering for electricity in MA? It seems a lot of properties in MA have water included in the rent and so metering that would make it difficult to compete. Electricity, on the other hand, seems like it could be an opportunity but I have no idea about the MA state laws about this,..any thoughts?

  • Haverhill, MA · Member since 2009 · 293 posts · 157 votes
    11y

    Hey @Kush Patel, is this for the same deal? I believe in mass you can only do this if the property is under 4 units. Just to confirm, are you referring to charging the tenants for electricity in the common areas? 

  • Real Estate Investor · Boston, MA · Member since 2014 · 21 posts · 2 votes
    11y
    Originally posted by @Rob L.:

    Hey @Kush Patel, is this for the same deal? I believe in mass you can only do this if the property is under 4 units. Just to confirm, are you referring to charging the tenants for electricity in the common areas? 

    Hey Rob,

    This is the same deal. I was actually asking about submetering electric for the whole building to the tenants, perhaps using a RUBS system if it's allowed? Currently the property is master metered and electric/water is included in rent. I'd like to pass these costs on to the tenants. Any idea if/how I can do this?

    Thanks!

  • Haverhill, MA · Member since 2009 · 293 posts · 157 votes
    11y

    @Kush Patel I know a RUBS system is allowed for water if you follow the states guidelines, not sure though on electrical. Converting the apartment building to RUBS for water would be my priority if I was you. Based off your numbers above water is 6 times more costly then the electrical for common areas. 

    Your best bet is to call some companies that do the installations for RUBS water systems and ask around about electrical. 

    Hopefully someone else from Massachusetts may have experience with electrical submetering on apartments.

  • Property Manager · Boston, MA · Member since 2014 · 194 posts · 73 votes
    7y
    Originally posted by @Kush Patel:

    Hi all,

    I am working on my first multifamily deal and would appreciate any advice you can offer. I have experience owning and operating other forms of RE (SFH, Industrial) but have decided I'd like to go the multifamily route long-term. My strategy (which I'm still working on) is to buy and hold large multifamily's that can be or are professionally managed (so that I'd be managing the manager, rather than tenants) and have a value-add component. Return on time is very important to me, but I know the first few years several improvements/adjustments will need to be made to make this a good deal.

    Here are the details:

    60 unit apartment complex (2 buildings, 48 2BR, 10 1BR, 2 Studio apartments) in Central Massachusetts (Gardner, MA - Worcester County) built in 1974 

    Asking Price: $3.8mn, the owners want to sell and would take $3.4-$3.5mn

    Rent Roll: ~$490k/yr 

    Vacancy: Will be 100% occupied as of January. Seems they have 2-3 vacancies (~5%) on average, will assume 10% of Gross to be conservative ($49k/yr)

    Property Management: Currently professionally managed at ~$22k/yr

    RE Taxes: $44k/yr

    Insurance: $22k/yr

    Water/Sewer: $32k/yr

    Heat (Gas): $46k/yr

    Common Electricity: $5k/yr

    Snow and Trash Removal: $12k/yr

    Repairs & Maintenance: $25k/yr

    Reserves: $20k/yr

    Total OPEX: $277k/yr (~57% of Gross Rent)

    NOI: $213k (going-in cap rate 6.2% @ $3.4mn purchase price)

    Financing: Have an LOI @ 4.5% rate, 10 year term, 30 year amort with first 3 years at interest-only (loan constant is 6.1%), 80% LTV. So Years 1-3 ~$120k interest/only per year, then ~$166k thereafter.

    Other notes: Heat and Water are landlord responsibilities and it is typical for the area for those utilities to be included in rent. Electric is separately metered. The apartment complex is a short walk from a grocery store and other retail amenities (restaurants, etc.). The current owners are/have been absentee and are not real estate professionals, they seem to have been cutting a lot of corners in managing/investing in the building but have kept it filled (albeit barely raising rents) for the past few years.

    My strategy:

    1. Reduce vacancy/keep it at 5% (this would lead to ~$25k improvement in NOI). I plan to do this by improving the cosmetics and functionality of the building (new windows, repairing fence outside, providing locked entrance door with intercom system, etc.)

    2. Reduce operating expenses, particularly heat and water (new windows and insulating the building better should help with energy costs, it seems the previous owners have invested $0 in this). Any other suggestions on how I can do this?

    3. Raising rents to be in-line with market. On average, rents should be able to be raise ~$35/unit, which I plan to do over the first 3 years during the interest only period. Thereafter, I plan to continue raising rent $10-$15/year based on utility costs, improvements, etc.

    4. Potentially rent the on-site management office (which is in 1 of the 2 studio apartments), which would add ~$7k/year to the rent roll. 

    5. Add vending machine. There is already on-site coin-op laundry machines (which are through a 3rd party operator, unsure what the income from these are). Any other creative ways to add income streams?

    Questions/Concerns:

    1. Do increases in rent typically 100% fall to NOI/cash flow? It seems a large % of incremental rent would but I'm not sure if I'm missing something.

    2. The tenant base is largely blue collar and/or low wage earning individuals. The tenant screening process is pretty strict based on the what the property management company told me (5 year landlord history, high credit score, etc.), but I am concerned as utility costs rise that I will be unable to keep passing on the 2-3% yearly increases to tenants once we hit the ~$800/unit rent mark. This concern is mitigated somewhat by the fact that the competition also includes utilities and that I'm in Massachusetts, which is progressive (and aggressive) on raising min wages.

    3. Regarding the on-site management office, the property manager seems to think it helps get the rent on time and keep the place operating well. I would like to rent the studio and move management off-site, does anyone have experience in doing this? I would think management would still make visits a few times per week and they could set up a rent slot box attached the boiler room door or something of the like. Perhaps could install cameras (dummy cameras?) in common areas to make people think big brother is still watching

    I know this is a bold first step but I am confident I can handle it, I just want to make sure the deal makes sense. Thanks!

  • Property Manager · Boston, MA · Member since 2014 · 194 posts · 73 votes
    7y

    Kush did you ever make this purchase

  • Investor · Winhall, VT · Member since 2016 · 106 posts · 44 votes
    7y

    @Kush Patel how did this play out?

Join the conversationCreate a free account to reply, vote on answers and follow this thread.