How does the new tax bill affect LLC owned real estate?

How does the new tax bill affect LLC owned real estate?

Developer · Los Angeles, CA · Member since 2017 · 31 posts · 1 vote

I saw the new tax bill passed in December, and there is a change that pass-through entities (LLCs for example) will get a 20% tax deduction. 

Did I read into this correctly? Are any CPAs out there who could shed some light on this or is it just not that simple? I'm just curious if this is an additional incentive to rent properties through an LLC (on top of the liability advantage)?

0Reply
20 views

Most Popular Reply

Logan AllecBusiness Member
Accountant · Los Angeles, CA · Member since 2014 · 1k+ posts · 980 votes
8y

@Roshan Taheri If rental real estate income does in fact qualify for the pass-through deduction -- and there is no chapter and verse on that although most practitioners are operating under the assumption that it does -- you will get the deduction regardless of whether you hold it in your name or through an LLC (as long as the LLC has not elected to be taxed as a C corporation).

Clarita CPA Group516 Reviews
See this reply in the discussion

4 Replies

Jump to latestLatest
  • Logan AllecBusiness Member
    Accountant · Los Angeles, CA · Member since 2014 · 1k+ posts · 980 votes
    8y

    @Roshan Taheri If rental real estate income does in fact qualify for the pass-through deduction -- and there is no chapter and verse on that although most practitioners are operating under the assumption that it does -- you will get the deduction regardless of whether you hold it in your name or through an LLC (as long as the LLC has not elected to be taxed as a C corporation).

    Clarita CPA Group516 Reviews
  • Developer · Los Angeles, CA · Member since 2017 · 31 posts · 1 vote
    8y

    @Logan Allec Ah, okay. So the deduction is not specific to an LLC, but any income that qualifies for it?

  • Michael PlaksPro Member
    Tax Accountant / Enrolled Agent · Houston, TX · Member since 2014 · 5k+ posts · 6k+ votes
    8y
    Originally posted by @Roshan Taheri:

    @Logan Allec Ah, okay. So the deduction is not specific to an LLC, but any income that qualifies for it?

    Correct. Check out this thread.

  • Logan AllecBusiness Member
    Accountant · Los Angeles, CA · Member since 2014 · 1k+ posts · 980 votes
    8y

    @Roshan Taheri, income that "passes through" to your individual return (as it does if held by you directly or in a pass-through entity that you own such as an LLC taxed as a partnership or an S corporation) qualifies for the pass-through deduction. There are other limitations if your income is above $157,500 as a single filer or above $315,000 as a married filer.

    Clarita CPA Group516 Reviews
Join the conversationCreate a free account to reply, vote on answers and follow this thread.