March 16th Filing Deadline Has Passed - Late-filing Penalty Info

March 16th Filing Deadline Has Passed - Late-filing Penalty Info

Accountant · Louisville, KY · Member since 2017 · 32 posts · 25 votes

The March 16th due date has passed and among returns due were partnership and s-corp returns.

Many were hopeful IRS would have made an announcement regarding filing due date relief, but it's understandable the Coronavirus is testing emergency plans of every business, including IRS.

Generally, no taxes were due yesterday since income/losses from partnership and s-corp returns passthrough to individuals. The more important tax relief date would be April 15th.

When partnerships or s-corps fail to file their returns by the due date, the IRS will impose a minimum penalty of $205 for each month or part of the month the return is late multiplied by the number of partners or shareholders.

I've included links to IRS instructions regarding penalty relief below. Relief request can be made once you receive notice from IRS regarding a late filing of your return.

Also, some states have a March 16th filing due date for partnerships and s-corps. A link is included below to an AICPA website that is tracking announcements from states regarding filing relief.

Please consider connecting with your tax advisor to stay on top of your business taxes during this tough time.

Stay safe!

https://www.irs.gov/businesses/small-businesses-self-employed/penalty-relief

https://www.aicpa.org/content/dam/aicpa/advocacy/tax/downloadabledocuments/coronavirus-state-filing-relief.pdf


1Reply
28 views

1 Reply

Jump to latestLatest
  • Accountant · Atlanta, GA · Member since 2015 · 1k+ posts · 1k+ votes
    6y

    Probably best not to burn a First Time Abatement if one doesn't have to...

    For a small partnership that fails to file or extend by March 16, and all the partners of which timely report their distributive share of partnership items on their returns including extensions, ask your CPA about penalty abatement for small partnerships.  It doesn't use an FTA and is still valid in the wake of the TCJA.

    For S Corps, this same relief is not available.

Join the conversationCreate a free account to reply, vote on answers and follow this thread.