General Landlording & Rental Properties
[…] Secondly,

"No deposit may be collected by a landlord unless the rental agreement is in writing and a written checklist or statement specifically describing the condition and cleanliness of or existing damages to the premises and furnishings, including, but not limited to, walls, floors, countertops, carpets, drapes, furniture, and appliances, is provided by the landlord to the tenant at the commencement of the tenancy."

No checklist=No claim against the deposit.

And last but not least, (if you go to court)
RCW 59.18.280

"The court may in its discretion award up to two times the amount of the deposit for the intentional refusal of the landlord to give the statement or refund due. In any action brought by the tenant to recover the deposit, the prevailing party shall additionally be entitled to the cost of suit or arbitration including a reasonable attorney's fee."

These are just some exerps from Chapter 59.18 RCW
Residential landlord-tenant act of Washington State. That said, C'mon guys, You cant reasonably expect the tenant of 7 years to replace the carpet due to 3sq/ft of stain.