Best current commercial lending options for small/mid-sized apartments?

Best current commercial lending options for small/mid-sized apartments?

Rental Property Investor · Harrisburg, PA · Member since 2013 · 161 posts · 62 votes

I am considering a 12 unit multifamily property in my home market of Harrisburg, PA. 

I am looking for recommendations for best financing options.

The owner is considering financing it, but until they agree, I am planning as if they will not do so.

The local credit union I use, who is very investor friendly, is unable to lend on properties larger than 4 units right now.  Other local lenders I have used recently do not have very favorable terms.  This is limiting my options.

I have never utilized the multifamily lending products offered by Fannie, Freddie, etc., so I would be interested to a) hear other BP members' lender recommendations for this sized property and also b) other members' experiences working with Fannie, Freddie, etc.  

This is a fully stabilized property, with upside in rent in a B+ location.  The loan would be $1M+.

2Reply
132 views

Most Popular Reply

Lender · Sanford, NC · Member since 2024 · 358 posts · 120 votes
1y

Hey Andrew, for a 12-unit property, traditional lenders like Fannie and Freddie could be great options, especially if it's stabilized with a strong upside. If you're looking for more flexibility, there are also other commercial and multifamily lenders that could work well with your needs. It's always worth comparing rates and terms, as some lenders might be more aggressive with loan-to-value ratios, depending on the location and property condition. Also, a few private lenders or hard money lenders might have some more creative terms for multifamily, especially if you're open to considering that route.

See this reply in the discussion

13 Replies

Jump to latestLatest
  • Lender · Tyler, TX · Member since 2016 · 49 posts · 23 votes
    1y

    I just moved from that area! I lived in Carlisle for 10 years or so. Below is some info from an available commercial program:

    If the DSCR is 1.25+... 75-80% LTV.
    Min FICO: 720+ Preferred

    Documents you would need... 
    Personal Financial Statement
    Borrower’s Schedule of Real Estate – or- Resume illustrating experience
    2-3yrs Personal & Property Tax Returns – All schedules
    Previous Year and YTD Property Profit & Loss statement w/ detailed expenses
    Rent Roll w/ detailed lease information
    Copies of all Leases
    3mo. Property Bank Statements
    Title, Appraisal, Environmental, Survey Reports – If available
    Purchase Contract

  • Lender · Sanford, NC · Member since 2024 · 358 posts · 120 votes
    1y

    Hey Andrew, for a 12-unit property, traditional lenders like Fannie and Freddie could be great options, especially if it's stabilized with a strong upside. If you're looking for more flexibility, there are also other commercial and multifamily lenders that could work well with your needs. It's always worth comparing rates and terms, as some lenders might be more aggressive with loan-to-value ratios, depending on the location and property condition. Also, a few private lenders or hard money lenders might have some more creative terms for multifamily, especially if you're open to considering that route.

  • Lender · Lake Havasu City, AZ · Member since 2024 · 700 posts · 285 votes
    1y

    Fannie & Freddie could be a great option for you but they have some strong requirements, 

    Net worth, experience, liquidity, DSCR just to name a few.

    Happy to connect & see if that product could be a good fit for you.

  • Cory IannaconePro Member
    Investor · Harrisburg, PA · Member since 2016 · 126 posts · 377 votes
    1y

    Hi @Andrew Bosworth. I‘ve used Hershey Federal Credit Union for similar sized MFs I have in Harrisburg and Carlisle, PA.  Happy to connect you with my contact there.  I also just started working with Penn State Federal Credit Union.  I can connect you there also. Just let me know. 

  • Investor · Washington, DC · Member since 2017 · 428 posts · 205 votes
    1y
    Quote from @Andrew Bosworth:

    I am considering a 12 unit multifamily property in my home market of Harrisburg, PA. 

    I am looking for recommendations for best financing options.

    The owner is considering financing it, but until they agree, I am planning as if they will not do so.

    The local credit union I use, who is very investor friendly, is unable to lend on properties larger than 4 units right now.  Other local lenders I have used recently do not have very favorable terms.  This is limiting my options.

    I have never utilized the multifamily lending products offered by Fannie, Freddie, etc., so I would be interested to a) hear other BP members' lender recommendations for this sized property and also b) other members' experiences working with Fannie, Freddie, etc.  

    This is a fully stabilized property, with upside in rent in a B+ location.  The loan would be $1M+.


     If you need to close quickly I can help! We do a post-closing appraisal on 5+ unit deals, so we can help with a bridge loan for the acquisition and close within a week or two. And then you could take your time shopping for long term financing once you own the property. We can also include rehab financing, if there is any value add opportunities with this deal you have on the table. 

  • Lender · Marlboro, NY · Member since 2016 · 71 posts · 3 votes
    1y

    Up to 75% purchase price , 1.1 DSCR minimum ratio minimum 650 credit score 25 or 30 year for lender I work with

  • Medford, MA · Member since 2012 · 163 posts · 36 votes
    1y

    I've found that Chase has great deals (almost no closing costs) for 5+. But last I check their requirements for LTV/DSCR was very strict. If you are going to put alot down it would work, or check their latest requirements.

    Otherwise, just go through all the local/regional banks.    Banks with 2-10 branches are often good.    I don't know if credit unions can ever do this stuff?

    Please update us with what rates you end up getting quoted.

  • Lender · Seattle, WA · Member since 2017 · 118 posts · 161 votes
    1y

    Hey Andrew: 


    The Freddie Mac Small Balance Loan (SBL) and Fannie Mae Small Loan multifamily programs could be a good fit for a project like this. Below are summaries of each loan program for future reference. 

    Freddie Mac Small Balance Loan (Dauphin County, PA)

    Loan Purpose: Permanent Financing (Refi & Acquisition)

    Loan Proceeds: $1,000,000 - $7,500,000

    Loan Sizing: 70-75% LTV; 1.30x DCR (Small Market)

    Amortization: 30 Years

    Loan Term: 5-10 Year Term (Fixed), 10 or 20 Years (Hybrid ARM)

    IO Term: Partial Term IO (70-75% LTV; 1.30x DCR); Full Term IO (60% LTV; 1.45x DCR)(Small)

    Rate Types: Fixed & Hybrid ARM

    Rate (Est): 6.10%-6.60% (Assumes Mission Driven)

    Rate Lock: Rate Lock @ Application

    Non-Recourse: Non-Recourse w/ “Bad Boy” Carveouts

    Prepayment: Standard - Greater of YM or 1.00%

    Flexible Prepay: Flexible Options – Stepdown & Extended Open/Par Periods

    Rate Buydowns: Yes – Rate Buydowns Available Up to 2.00%

    Assumable: Yes – Assumable Loan

    Cash Out Refi: Yes – Cash Out Refi OK

    Fannie Mae Small Loan (Dauphin County, PA)

    Loan Purpose: Permanent Financing (Refi & Acquisition)

    Loan Proceeds: $1,000,000 - $9,000,000

    Loan Sizing: 80% LTV; 1.25x DCR (Nationwide Market)

    Amortization: 30 Years

    Loan Term: 5-30 Year Term

    IO Term (PTIO): Partial Term IO @ 80% LTV; 1.25x DCR

    IO Term (FTIO): Full Term IO @ 65% LTV; 1.35x DCR

    Rate Type: Fixed Rate

    Rate Lock: Rate Lock @ Loan Commitment

    Rate Structure: Treasury Yield + Spread

    Rate (Est.): 6.50%-6.75% (Assumes Mission Driven)

    Non-Recourse: Non-Recourse w/ “Bad Boy” Carveouts

    Prepayment: Yield Maintenance; 1.00%; 3 Mos Open @ Par

    Flexible Prepay: Flexible Prepayment Options Available

    Escrows: Taxes, Insurance, Replacement Reserves

    Rate Buydowns: Yes - Rate Buydowns Available Up to (1.25%-2.00%)

    Assumable: Yes – Assumable Loan

    Cash Out Refi: Yes – Cash Out Refi OK

  • Medford, MA · Member since 2012 · 163 posts · 36 votes
    1y

    What does "assume mission driven" mean?  

    How much does it cost to buy down rate per %?

  • Lender · Seattle, WA · Member since 2017 · 118 posts · 161 votes
    1y
    Quote from @Paul M.:

    What does "assume mission driven" mean?  

    How much does it cost to buy down rate per %?


     The term “Mission Driven” is internal Freddie Mac & Fannie Mae terminology that defines whether or not a unit is rented at a “naturally affordable” level. Any unit rented at a level <=80% AMI is considered to be a “Mission Driven” naturally affordable unit.

    For example, say you’re buying a 10-unit property consisting entirely of 2-bedroom units in an area where the 80% AMI (Mission Driven) rent cutoff for 2-bedroom unit types is $2500. If 7 units are rented at $2400 (below the 80% AMI Mission Driven rent threshold), and 3 units are rented at $2600 (above the 80% AMI Mission Driven rent threshold), then Freddie & Fannie would consider this a “70% Mission Driven” deal. IE - 70% of total units are rented at levels <=80% AMI.

    The higher your “Mission Driven %” (IE - the more units you have rented at levels <=80% AMI) the lower your interest rate will be. The lower your “Mission Driven %”, the higher your interest rate will be.


    Note - Mission Driven 80% AMI rents vary by unit type [IE - Studio, 1 Bed, 2 Bed, 3 Bed, etc] and location / zip code. Mission Driven 80% AMI rents also only account for the “tenant-paid portion” of total rent. IE - if any units are receiving Section 8 vouchers or other forms of housing assistance, Freddie & Fannie only look at the tenant paid portion of rent when determining whether or not the unit is Mission Driven @ 80% AMI levels.


    For example, let’s stick to the 2-bedroom $2500 Mission Driven 80% AMI cutoff example above. Say you have a 2-bedroom unit rented for $3200, but your tenant is receiving $700/mo Section 8 vouchers. Although the total rent of $3200 is above the $2500 Mission Driven 80% AMI threshold, the *tenant paid rent* is only $2400. $2400 tenant paid rent + $700 S8 voucher rent = $3200 total rent. This unit would qualify as mission driven @ 80% AMI. However, what if this unit was only receiving a $600 S8 voucher? Well in that case - the tenant paid rent portion is $2600 and therefore is above the $2500 cutoff / not Mission Driven.

     

  • Lender · Seattle, WA · Member since 2017 · 118 posts · 161 votes
    1y
    Quote from @Paul M.:

    What does "assume mission driven" mean?  

    How much does it cost to buy down rate per %?


     Regarding buy downs, rate benefits vary by loan term. See below for a full breakdown of Freddie SBL / Fannie Small Loan buydown costs & rate benefits.

    5-Year Loan: 25bps/1.00% buydown 

    7-Year Loan: 20bps/1.00% buydown

    10-Year Loan: 15bps/1.00% buydown

    Freddie SBL allows you to buydown up to 2.00% across the board (but no more than 2.00%).

    Fannie Small Loans allow you to buydown up to 1.25% on a 5-year, 1.75% on a 7-year, and 2.00% on a 10-year.

  • Lender · Marlborough, Mass · Member since 2024 · 34 posts · 2 votes
    1y

    HELLO ANDREW, DM ME SEEMS LIKE I CAN HELP YOU.

  • Member since 2025 · 56 posts · 4 votes
    1y

    ANDREW DM me I would love to look at this deal for you.

    we are Direct Lenders on small bridge loans and can go up to 80%ltc if you need to put in some capex

Join the conversationCreate a free account to reply, vote on answers and follow this thread.