Investing in my First Multi Family Property

Investing in my First Multi Family Property

Orlando, FL · Member since 2022 · 29 posts · 17 votes

I've been throwing around the idea of investing in a multi-family property for a few years now, and I've been running the numbers on multiple properties. I've singled down on one that I think I would like to purchase but I wanted to get an idea from the greater audience on whether I missed anything. I put what I assumed were conservative numbers, but I believe the last rent ask was $575, but it rented the previous unit at $475

This is my first time trying to buy a MFP, much less in an out of state market, so I would love some eyes on it to see if my numbers are unrealistic.

Monthly Operating Income2931 E 112th St
# of Units 3
Average Monthly Rent per Unit 475.00
Total Rental Income 1,425.00
% Vacancy and Credit Losses8.30%
Total Vacancy Loss 118.28
Other Monthly Income (laundry, vending, parking, etc.) -
Gross Monthly Operating Income 1,306.73
Monthly Operating Expenses
Property Management Fees$142.50
Repairs and Maintenance 142.50
Real Estate Taxes 75.00
Rental Property Insurance 94.00
Homeowners/Property Association Fees
Replacement Reserve 130.00
Utilities 50.00
- Water and Sewer
- Gas and Electricity
- Garbage
- Cable, Phone, Internet
Pest Control 50.00
Accounting and Legal
Advertising
Monthly Operating Expenses 684.00
Net Operating Income (NOI)
Total Annual Operating Income 15,680.70
Total Annual Operating Expense 8,208.00
Annual Net Operating Income 7,472.70
Capitalization Rate and Valuation
Desired Capitalization Rate7.50%
Property Valuation (Offer Price) 99,636.00
Actual Purchase Price 90,000.00
Actual Capitalization Rate8.30%
Loan Information
Down Payment 25,000.00
Loan Amount 65,000.00
Acquisition Costs and Loan Fees 2,500.00
Length of Mortgage (years) 30
Annual Interest Rate6.000%
Initial Investment 27,500.00
Monthly Mortgage Payment (PI) 389.71
Annual Interest 3,878.29
Annual Principal 798.21
Total Annual Debt Service 4,676.49
Cash Flow and ROI
Total Monthly Cash Flow (before taxes) 233.02
Total Annual Cash Flow (before taxes) 2,796.21
Cash on Cash Return (ROI)10.17%
2Reply
22 views

Most Popular Reply

Mike D'ArrigoPro Member
Turn key provider · San Jose, CA · Member since 2010 · 4k+ posts · 3k+ votes
4y

@Tim Nethers I don't see where you've missed anything and your assumptions all seem reasonable. The biggest thing that jumps out at me is the price and the rent. $475/mth rent per unit is low for pretty much any market and is usually indicative of a rough neighborhood. The same can be said about the price. Even in the most affordable markets like the Quad Cities and Cleveland you can't find a MF for $100K unless it needs a lot of work or it is in a bad area. That price point and rent raise all kinds of red flags to me. 

See this reply in the discussion

11 Replies

Jump to latestLatest
  • Tyler EveridgeBusiness Member
    Real Estate Broker · Dayton and Cincinnati, OH · Member since 2019 · 80 posts · 74 votes
    4y

    Looks like Ohio ROI !

    This is one of the most detailed breakouts I've seen...Nice! But yes even with conservative numbers this makes sense. With higher rents your ROI will be even greater.

    Also make sure the seller carries over the tenants security deposits to you at closing. Feel free to reach out if you have anymore questions. 

    Best of Luck!

  • Brandon GoldsmithBusiness Member
    Real Estate Agent · Columbus, OH · Member since 2020 · 1k+ posts · 1k+ votes
    4y

    This is very detailed, which is great! I would make sure to not get caught up in the struggle of analysis paralysis as many due. The mistakes you make on the first property are going to be more valuable than getting the number perfect @Tim Nethers

  • Member since 2022 · 25 posts · 8 votes
    4y

    Curious what the property was listed at, in comparison to your valuation?

    Thx for sharing.

  • Mike D'ArrigoPro Member
    Turn key provider · San Jose, CA · Member since 2010 · 4k+ posts · 3k+ votes
    4y

    @Tim Nethers I don't see where you've missed anything and your assumptions all seem reasonable. The biggest thing that jumps out at me is the price and the rent. $475/mth rent per unit is low for pretty much any market and is usually indicative of a rough neighborhood. The same can be said about the price. Even in the most affordable markets like the Quad Cities and Cleveland you can't find a MF for $100K unless it needs a lot of work or it is in a bad area. That price point and rent raise all kinds of red flags to me. 

  • Real Estate Broker · Cleveland Dayton Cincinnati Toledo Columbus & Akron, OH · Member since 2013 · 30k+ posts · 20k+ votes
    4y
    Quote from @Tim Nethers:

    I've been throwing around the idea of investing in a multi-family property for a few years now, and I've been running the numbers on multiple properties. I've singled down on one that I think I would like to purchase but I wanted to get an idea from the greater audience on whether I missed anything. I put what I assumed were conservative numbers, but I believe the last rent ask was $575, but it rented the previous unit at $475

    This is my first time trying to buy a MFP, much less in an out of state market, so I would love some eyes on it to see if my numbers are unrealistic.

    Monthly Operating Income2931 E 112th St
    # of Units 3
    Average Monthly Rent per Unit 475.00
    Total Rental Income 1,425.00
    % Vacancy and Credit Losses8.30%
    Total Vacancy Loss 118.28
    Other Monthly Income (laundry, vending, parking, etc.) -
    Gross Monthly Operating Income 1,306.73
    Monthly Operating Expenses
    Property Management Fees$142.50
    Repairs and Maintenance 142.50
    Real Estate Taxes 75.00
    Rental Property Insurance 94.00
    Homeowners/Property Association Fees
    Replacement Reserve 130.00
    Utilities 50.00
    - Water and Sewer
    - Gas and Electricity
    - Garbage
    - Cable, Phone, Internet
    Pest Control 50.00
    Accounting and Legal
    Advertising
    Monthly Operating Expenses 684.00
    Net Operating Income (NOI)
    Total Annual Operating Income 15,680.70
    Total Annual Operating Expense 8,208.00
    Annual Net Operating Income 7,472.70
    Capitalization Rate and Valuation
    Desired Capitalization Rate7.50%
    Property Valuation (Offer Price) 99,636.00
    Actual Purchase Price 90,000.00
    Actual Capitalization Rate8.30%
    Loan Information
    Down Payment 25,000.00
    Loan Amount 65,000.00
    Acquisition Costs and Loan Fees 2,500.00
    Length of Mortgage (years) 30
    Annual Interest Rate6.000%
    Initial Investment 27,500.00
    Monthly Mortgage Payment (PI) 389.71
    Annual Interest 3,878.29
    Annual Principal 798.21
    Total Annual Debt Service 4,676.49
    Cash Flow and ROI
    Total Monthly Cash Flow (before taxes) 233.02
    Total Annual Cash Flow (before taxes) 2,796.21
    Cash on Cash Return (ROI)10.17%

     That's in Cleveland, correct? You're analysis is missing the biggest factor, comps. That thing is overpriced by like $40k. 

  • Nicholas L.Pro Member
    Flipper/Rehabber · Pittsburgh · Member since 2018 · 6k+ posts · 5k+ votes
    4y

    @Tim Nethers

    do you own other investment properties?

    and just to be clear - this is a 3 unit listed for 90k, and rents are sub $500??

    as @Mike D'Arrigo noted this seems like it could be very, very challenging...

  • Real Estate Agent · Boise, ID · Member since 2020 · 31 posts · 43 votes
    4y

    I would recommend connecting with a property manager and asking them about the current rental market.  Is your 8% vacancy rate current for that market or a guess? When the vacancy rates dip below 5% you will see rental rates increase.  At an 8% vacancy rate if you property is at market rent it may be harder to increase the rent.  

  • Orlando, FL · Member since 2022 · 29 posts · 17 votes
    4y

    Market is 4.7%, I used 8.3% to represent one month of vacancies since it's vacant. Rents are $575, but I set for $475 because it rented at $475 in 2020.

  • Nathan GesnerBusiness Member
    Moderator
    Real Estate Broker · Cody, WY · Member since 2010 · 28k+ posts · 41k+ votes
    4y

    Yes, this looks to be a good investment. There are other questions, like condition of the property, quality of neighborhood, etc.

    The DIY Landlord Book4.7247 Reviews
  • Real Estate Agent · Cleveland, OH · Member since 2021 · 383 posts · 361 votes
    4y

    Most important thing to me is the area and the Buckeye Shaker/Woodland Hills area where this is can be a rough spot. I'd definitely take that into this consideration.

  • Orlando, FL · Member since 2022 · 29 posts · 17 votes
    4y

    So if it comes down to being in a poorer area, how do you factor in neighborhood risk. It is a 1/5 star neighborhood if you know what I mean.

Join the conversationCreate a free account to reply, vote on answers and follow this thread.