AI Deal Scoring System Tested on 2K+ Huntsville Deals — Feedback?

AI Deal Scoring System Tested on 2K+ Huntsville Deals — Feedback?

Wayne NJ · Member since 2026 · 17 posts · 6 votes

I built an automated system to analyze 2-4 unit deals at scale. Wanted to share the methodology and get feedback from experienced operators.

**The Process:**

1. Scrape Redfin for 2-4 unit listings under $220K (Huntsville, AL market)

2. Pull rent comps via RentCast API

3. Score each deal on:

- Cap rate (target: 8%+)

- Cash-on-cash return (target: 10%+)

- DSCR (minimum 1.25x)

- Price-to-rent ratio

4. Flag risks: deferred maintenance, high vacancy, overpriced comps

5. Output ranked list with conservative/optimistic scenarios

**Example Deal Analyzed:** - Duplex in Huntsville area - $185K | 2 units | 2bd/1ba each - Est. rent: $1,100/unit = $2,200/mo total (based on RentCast comps) - Cap rate: 9.8% | CoC: 12.4% (20% down, 7% rate) - Score: 82/100

**Question for the community:**

What metrics do you prioritize when analyzing small multifamily? Am I missing anything critical in my scoring model?

I'm testing this across multiple markets (Huntsville, Memphis, Indianapolis). If you're actively buying 2-4 units and want to see what the system surfaces in your market, happy to share examples.

3Reply
265 views

Most Popular Reply

Bo SmithPro Member
Hinton, WV · Member since 2026 · 1k+ posts · 373 votes
6mo

This is solid methodology. Youre thinking like an operator -- building a repeatable system instead of picking deals by gut feel. Your metrics are the right ones: cap rate, CoC return, DSCR. Thats what lenders care about and what actually pays out in the real world.

One blind spot Id flag: the RentCast comp data is usually optimistic. The rents youre finding in their comps might be for recently renovated units or managed buildings. A 2-unit in Huntsville that youre buying at $185k distressed probably wont command $1,100/unit once stabilized -- you might hit $900-950. The 82/100 score drops fast when you plug in conservative rent assumptions. Id recommend pulling last 6-12 months of actual 2-4 unit lease signings from property management companies in that submarket, not automated aggregators.

Also worth adding: DSCR as stated is 1.25x at origination, but in a rate-down scenario (if rates drop 200 bps), your margins compress or profits improve. And seasonal absorption matters -- when are your target properties actually selling in Huntsville? January flips move different than July.

What happens to your scoring when you run conservative rent ($900/unit) instead of the API comps?

See this reply in the discussion

14 Replies

Jump to latestLatest
  • Kenneth GarrettPro Member
    Investor · Florida Panhandle/Illinois · Member since 2016 · 4k+ posts · 3k+ votes
    6mo

    @Andrew Foord

    I use a different philosophy as I use the BRRRR method. I evaluate the purchase price + rehab + holding cost. I then use rentometer for rents and also use Zillow and apartments.com for a clear picture. Then calculate ARV. The goal of course is it to have no money stuck in. That is not always possible, but it is the goal. See example 2 unit:

    $145K = Purchase

    $40K = Rehab

    $15K Holding Cost (utilities, taxes and private loan)

    $200,000 Total Cost

    $265,000 ARV

    $2400 Rent

    $265K x 80% = $212,000 actually borrow $200K (approximately 75% of ARV - Actual 75.4%

    $1264 P&I

    $300 Property Taxes

    $100 Insurance

    $1664 Total Rent is $2400. Add in vacancy, CapEx and maintenance 15% ($360) in general, but I already rehabbed it so Capex and maintenance are low, but I included it anyway.

    Total cost = Rent $2400 - expenses $2024 cash flow today $376.  Not a home run, but over time this will cash flow over $500 in approximately 4 years at a modest 2% increase each year.  Remember tenants are paying your mortgage pay down, taxes, insurance, etc.  Do this once or twice a year in five years it’s a nice flow plan.  Not including appreciation which I consider the bonus.  Great way to build generational wealth.

    • Wayne NJ · Member since 2026 · 17 posts · 6 votes
      6mo

      Kenneth this is exactly the kind of feedback I was looking for. BRRRR changes the whole scoring model — I've been evaluating deals on stabilized cash flow but not factoring in the refi event as the primary exit from capital. Your example is clean. $376/door today growing to $500+ in 4 years with zero money left in is a completely different math than what I'm running.

      Question for you — how are you sourcing the rehab at $40K on a 2-unit? Are you running a crew or GC? That number seems tight depending on condition and I want to make sure my scoring is realistic when I flag BRRRR candidates.

      Going to add a BRRRR scoring layer to the system. Thanks for breaking that down.

  • Bo SmithPro Member
    Hinton, WV · Member since 2026 · 1k+ posts · 373 votes
    6mo

    This is solid methodology. Youre thinking like an operator -- building a repeatable system instead of picking deals by gut feel. Your metrics are the right ones: cap rate, CoC return, DSCR. Thats what lenders care about and what actually pays out in the real world.

    One blind spot Id flag: the RentCast comp data is usually optimistic. The rents youre finding in their comps might be for recently renovated units or managed buildings. A 2-unit in Huntsville that youre buying at $185k distressed probably wont command $1,100/unit once stabilized -- you might hit $900-950. The 82/100 score drops fast when you plug in conservative rent assumptions. Id recommend pulling last 6-12 months of actual 2-4 unit lease signings from property management companies in that submarket, not automated aggregators.

    Also worth adding: DSCR as stated is 1.25x at origination, but in a rate-down scenario (if rates drop 200 bps), your margins compress or profits improve. And seasonal absorption matters -- when are your target properties actually selling in Huntsville? January flips move different than July.

    What happens to your scoring when you run conservative rent ($900/unit) instead of the API comps?

    • Wayne NJ · Member since 2026 · 17 posts · 6 votes
      6mo

      Bo you nailed the weak point. RentCast is definitely ceiling not floor — I've been treating it as market rate and it's probably 10-15% optimistic on distressed stock. When I rerun that duplex at $900/unit the score drops to somewhere around 61/100 — still positive but no longer a green flag deal at that price point. Which honestly is the right answer.

      The lease signing data from local PMs is a better source. I'm going to build that into the methodology as a manual verification step before anything gets flagged as a buy.

      The seasonal absorption point is one I hadn't modeled at all. Do you have a sense of the Huntsville market cycle? When are motivated sellers actually moving inventory?

      And the rate sensitivity layer is a good add — I'll run a +/- 200bps stress test on DSCR going forward. Appreciate the operator-level feedback.

  • Drew SygitBusiness Member
    Property Manager · Royal Oak, MI · Member since 2012 · 12k+ posts · 9k+ votes
    6mo
    Quote from @Andrew Foord:

    I built an automated system to analyze 2-4 unit deals at scale. Wanted to share the methodology and get feedback from experienced operators.

    **The Process:**

    1. Scrape Redfin for 2-4 unit listings under $220K (Huntsville, AL market)

    2. Pull rent comps via RentCast API

    3. Score each deal on:

    - Cap rate (target: 8%+)

    - Cash-on-cash return (target: 10%+)

    - DSCR (minimum 1.25x)

    - Price-to-rent ratio

    4. Flag risks: deferred maintenance, high vacancy, overpriced comps

    5. Output ranked list with conservative/optimistic scenarios

    **Example Deal Analyzed:** - Duplex in Huntsville area - $185K | 2 units | 2bd/1ba each - Est. rent: $1,100/unit = $2,200/mo total (based on RentCast comps) - Cap rate: 9.8% | CoC: 12.4% (20% down, 7% rate) - Score: 82/100

    **Question for the community:**

    What metrics do you prioritize when analyzing small multifamily? Am I missing anything critical in my scoring model?

    I'm testing this across multiple markets (Huntsville, Memphis, Indianapolis). If you're actively buying 2-4 units and want to see what the system surfaces in your market, happy to share examples.


    How are you accounting for Neighborhood Class?

    This will impact vacancy, rents, tenant pool performance,  etc.

    • Wayne NJ · Member since 2026 · 17 posts · 6 votes
      6mo
      1. Good question — neighborhood class is a first-order variable and it absolutely impacts the assumptions. I use conservative baseline reserves (8% vacancy, 8% management, $150/mo maintenance, $100/mo capex) and then adjust up based on neighborhood reality: C+ to B- neighborhoods (my target zone for first deals):
        • Baseline holds or I haircut to 10% vacancy if turnover risk is elevated
        • Rent validation: Rentometer + Zillow + actual comp listings, then I discount 5-10% for safety margin
        • Tenant screening: 620+ credit, 3x income-to-rent, landlord refs — and I assume higher turnover than A-class
        C or worse:
        • I avoid these for first deals (can't absorb chaos while building systems)
        • If I were buying there: 15%+ vacancy, stricter capex reserves, mandatory local PM
      2. A/B neighborhoods:
        • Lower vacancy (6-7%), but purchase price compression kills cash flow
        • I only pursue if creative financing unlocks the deal (seller finance, assumable debt, etc.)
        Bottom line: If a property only pencils with optimistic vacancy assumptions (e.g., 5% in a C neighborhood), I pass. The deal has to survive worst-case reality, not best-case projections.
    • Drew SygitBusiness Member
      Property Manager · Royal Oak, MI · Member since 2012 · 12k+ posts · 9k+ votes
      6mo
      Quote from @Andrew Foord:
      1. Good question — neighborhood class is a first-order variable and it absolutely impacts the assumptions. I use conservative baseline reserves (8% vacancy, 8% management, $150/mo maintenance, $100/mo capex) and then adjust up based on neighborhood reality: C+ to B- neighborhoods (my target zone for first deals):
        • Baseline holds or I haircut to 10% vacancy if turnover risk is elevated
        • Rent validation: Rentometer + Zillow + actual comp listings, then I discount 5-10% for safety margin
        • Tenant screening: 620+ credit, 3x income-to-rent, landlord refs — and I assume higher turnover than A-class
        C or worse:
        • I avoid these for first deals (can't absorb chaos while building systems)
        • If I were buying there: 15%+ vacancy, stricter capex reserves, mandatory local PM
      2. A/B neighborhoods:
        • Lower vacancy (6-7%), but purchase price compression kills cash flow
        • I only pursue if creative financing unlocks the deal (seller finance, assumable debt, etc.)
        Bottom line: If a property only pencils with optimistic vacancy assumptions (e.g., 5% in a C neighborhood), I pass. The deal has to survive worst-case reality, not best-case projections.

      Why are you ASSUMING vacancy metric when Day On Market for rentals is available on Zillow? 

    • Wayne NJ · Member since 2026 · 17 posts · 6 votes
      6mo
      1. Here's why I still use baseline vacancy assumptions as the floor, not the ceiling: 1) DOM measures fill speed, not turnover frequency
        • If DOM averages 15 days in a market, that's great — but it doesn't tell me how often tenants turn over per year
        • A property with 15-day DOM but 2 turnovers/year still hits ~8-10% effective vacancy when you factor in turnover windows
        2) DOM is a snapshot, not a stress test
        • Current DOM reflects today's supply/demand balance
        • I'm underwriting for 5-10 year hold, which includes recessions, job market shifts, and seasonal softness
        • 8% vacancy is my durability buffer, not my best-case expectation
        3) I do use DOM — as a validation layer
        • If DOM is consistently <20 days and inventory is tight, I might haircut to 6-7% vacancy
        • If DOM is >45 days or climbing, I bump to 10-12%
        • But I never go below 6% on a first deal, even in hot markets
      2. 4) Conservative underwriting = bankable deals
        • Lenders and partners respect stress-tested numbers more than optimistic projections
        • If the deal pencils at 8% vacancy and real vacancy runs 4%, I'm printing money — not scrambling to cover shortfalls
        You're right that I should be checking DOM as part of rent validation. Do you use DOM as your primary vacancy input, or do you blend it with other metrics?
    • Drew SygitBusiness Member
      Property Manager · Royal Oak, MI · Member since 2012 · 12k+ posts · 9k+ votes
      6mo
      Quote from @Andrew Foord:
      1. Here's why I still use baseline vacancy assumptions as the floor, not the ceiling: 1) DOM measures fill speed, not turnover frequency
        • If DOM averages 15 days in a market, that's great — but it doesn't tell me how often tenants turn over per year
        • A property with 15-day DOM but 2 turnovers/year still hits ~8-10% effective vacancy when you factor in turnover windows
        2) DOM is a snapshot, not a stress test
        • Current DOM reflects today's supply/demand balance
        • I'm underwriting for 5-10 year hold, which includes recessions, job market shifts, and seasonal softness
        • 8% vacancy is my durability buffer, not my best-case expectation
        3) I do use DOM — as a validation layer
        • If DOM is consistently <20 days and inventory is tight, I might haircut to 6-7% vacancy
        • If DOM is >45 days or climbing, I bump to 10-12%
        • But I never go below 6% on a first deal, even in hot markets
      2. 4) Conservative underwriting = bankable deals
        • Lenders and partners respect stress-tested numbers more than optimistic projections
        • If the deal pencils at 8% vacancy and real vacancy runs 4%, I'm printing money — not scrambling to cover shortfalls
        You're right that I should be checking DOM as part of rent validation. Do you use DOM as your primary vacancy input, or do you blend it with other metrics?

      Since I'm in the PMC business, I have a real good handle on current DOM for rentals in our area.

      If I was evaluating other areas, might use a standard metric, just like the 1% Rule, to filter, then do a deeper dive on actual DOM.

  • Real Estate Agent · Nashville, TN · Member since 2026 · 12 posts · 9 votes
    6mo

    The RentCast ceiling issue Bo flagged runs deeper than the percentage. The problem is structural. RentCast and most aggregators pull from active listings, not closed leases. What you're benchmarking against is inventory that hasn't moved yet, meaning you're modeling off asking prices on properties that sat long enough to get scraped. Fast-leasing properties in good condition rarely make it into that dataset. On distressed stock in C and B- neighborhoods, the gap between asking and actual achieved rent can be 20%+ in my market, and Nashville isn't exactly known for distressed rental inventory.

    The fix I use when underwriting for myself or investor clients is pulling closed lease comps from the MLS rather than trusting any of the aggregators. That data shows what properties actually leased for in the last 90 days, not what someone is hoping to get. Not every market has dense MLS lease data but if yours does, it's a better floor than RentCast.

    Drew's point on neighborhood class is the one I don't think any algorithm gets right. I've looked at Zillow's neighborhood classifications and they lag reality by years, don't distinguish between the good and bad blocks of the same zip, and won't tell you that the street two blocks over turns every 8 months while the one you're looking at has had the same tenants for three years. A local agent who works with investors will know that. Automated scoring won't. Worth building a "thin data" flag for markets where you don't trust your rent comps enough to let the score drive the decision.

    • Wayne NJ · Member since 2026 · 17 posts · 6 votes
      6mo

      Great points, Derek. You’re absolutely right that relying on active listings can distort the picture, especially when fast-leasing properties skip the scraping cycle.

      I also pull closed lease comps from the MLS where available, as that data provides real market validated prices. The gap between asking and achieved rents in C or B- neighborhoods can be significant, and I factor that into my underwriting.

      Neighborhood class is indeed tough for algorithms to capture accurately. Local agents often have insights that those data points miss. I make it a point to build relationships with local experts who can give me a clearer picture beyond just numbers.

      Not every market has the density of MLS lease data, but where I can access it, I agree it's a far better foundation for assessing potential performance.

      Thanks for sharing your methodology! It’s always insightful to hear how others navigate these complexities.

  • Wayne NJ · Member since 2026 · 17 posts · 6 votes
    6mo


    Thanks for sharing, Drew!

    I completely agree that having a strong handle on DOM is essential for informed decision-making, especially in the property management business. Using a standard metric as a filter is smart, and then diving deeper into the actual DOM is key.

    Your approach highlights the importance of local knowledge, which can significantly impact rental strategies. I'll definitely keep this in mind when evaluating potential new markets.

    Do you have any specific markets you’re currently focusing on?

    Appreciate the insights!

    • Drew SygitBusiness Member
      Property Manager · Royal Oak, MI · Member since 2012 · 12k+ posts · 9k+ votes
      6mo
      Quote from @Andrew Foord:


      Thanks for sharing, Drew!

      I completely agree that having a strong handle on DOM is essential for informed decision-making, especially in the property management business. Using a standard metric as a filter is smart, and then diving deeper into the actual DOM is key.

      Your approach highlights the importance of local knowledge, which can significantly impact rental strategies. I'll definitely keep this in mind when evaluating potential new markets.

      Do you have any specific markets you’re currently focusing on?

      Appreciate the insights!


      Hmmm, why do you ask which markets I'm interested in? 

  • Wayne NJ · Member since 2026 · 17 posts · 6 votes
    6mo

    I ask about the markets you’re interested in because understanding your focus can help me align my strategies better. It’s valuable to know what’s performing well for experienced property managers like yourself!

Join the conversationCreate a free account to reply, vote on answers and follow this thread.