California vs out-of-state

California vs out-of-state

Rental Property Investor · Bay Area · Member since 2015 · 21 posts · 1 vote

Hi all,

I've been an active follower of this forum for quite some time. I have a pretty simple question -- at this time, would you invest in a $400k condo in Walnut Creek, CA or a 2-4 plex in Austin, Texas? 

It's the ongoing debate on appreciation vs cash flow. I don't really prefer one or the other so just looking for general advice on markets and what ya'll would do? 

Cheers,

Jonathan

0Reply
144 views

Most Popular Reply

Investor · Los Altos, CA · Member since 2014 · 942 posts · 1k+ votes
8y

@Jonathan M. on the units I have done no improvements on, I am flowing about $100/door/month.  On the units I have renovated I am flowing over $1000 a door/month. to be clear these are NET numbers.  

But remember that cash flow is an illusion based around the amount you put in as an investment.  ANY property will technically cash flow if you pay all cash.  The great driver of wealth in real estate is appreciation.  In the past 5 years, I have been able to go from zero properties to 19 doors AND my total money in ALL of the deals at this point is $700k.  I am in the process of pulling that last bit out over the next few months.  That will leave me with an infinite ROI on all of my doors. That is the power of appreciation. 

I am totally open to meeting up and grabbing a bite, just send me a PM.

See this reply in the discussion

54 Replies

Jump to latestLatest
  • Specialist · Paradise Valley, AZ · Member since 2018 · 3k+ posts · 2k+ votes
    8y
    Originally posted by @Jonathan M.:

    Hi all,

    I've been an active follower of this forum for quite some time. I have a pretty simple question -- at this time, would you invest in a $400k condo in Walnut Creek, CA or a 2-4 plex in Austin, Texas? 

    It's the ongoing debate on appreciation vs cash flow. I don't really prefer one or the other so just looking for general advice on markets and what ya'll would do? 

    Cheers,

    Jonathan

     I know Walnut Creek and I invest in Austin/Dallas so it depends on what you are looking for. 

    If you want cash flow, you invest in Phoenix AZ, if you are hoping for equity growth you try Austin. CA and TX have high property taxes. AZ has low property taxes. There is net migration into both TX and AZ - outflow from CA. TX & AZ are landlord friendly. CA is tenant friendly.

  • Joe VilleneuvePro Member
    Plymouth, MI · Member since 2013 · 13k+ posts · 19k+ votes
    8y

    I'll answer  your question after you answer mine.  Here's my question:

    "Based on cost alone, would you rather buy a beer, or a glass of wine"?

  • Rental Property Investor · Bay Area · Member since 2015 · 21 posts · 1 vote
    8y

    @Account Closed Bay area appreciation is very compelling but so is cash flow each month. I already own two condos in San Jose, so maybe it's time to diversify out of state...

  • Rental Property Investor · Bay Area · Member since 2015 · 21 posts · 1 vote
    8y

    @Joe Villeneuve I'll take the beer haha- XX please

  • Investor · Los Altos, CA · Member since 2014 · 942 posts · 1k+ votes
    8y

    @Jonathan M. carefully consider the tax consequences of buying in Texas.  I am assuming you live in CA.  That means you will pay high prop taxes in Texas and high income taxes on the rents you receive in CA.  Just something to consider... 

  • Real Estate Coach · Venice Beach, CA · Member since 2012 · 6k+ posts · 3k+ votes
    8y

    What are the numbers of each? What are the pros and cons of each?

  • Rental Property Investor · Bay Area · Member since 2015 · 21 posts · 1 vote
    8y

    @Arlen Chou Yep, I live in the Bay Area. I've considered the high real estate taxes in Texas, but even then, the cash flow isn't too bad for an area like Austin. Just not sure if it makes sense to diversify. Do you also invest in the Bay Area? 

  • Rental Property Investor · Bay Area · Member since 2015 · 21 posts · 1 vote
    8y

    @Ali Boone hey there! So as an example condo near Austin, Texas I ran: 

    Purchase Price: $189,000

    Down Payment: $37,800

    Monthly Income: $1,600

    Monthly Expenses: $1,318.84

    Monthly Cash Flow: $281.16
    Cash on Cash ROI: 8.26%

    Cap Rate: 6.94%

    For a condo in Walnut Creek, CA there is no cash flow - maybe even a bit of loss but the appreciation is well known in California and specifically the Bay Area. 

  • Investor · Los Altos, CA · Member since 2014 · 942 posts · 1k+ votes
    8y

    @Jonathan M. I currently only invest in the Bay Area: Mountain View, Milpitas, Oakland. I have an office north of Dallas for my W2 work, not REI related, and I travel often to Dallas to meet with customers. I have been traveling to both of those cities for the past 15 years and I love Austin, but I never purchased in either city. Maybe I should have... but I am happy with the cash flow and appreciation of the BA.

  • Rental Property Investor · Bay Area · Member since 2015 · 21 posts · 1 vote
    8y

    @Arlen Chou Very very cool. The reason I'm looking at Walnut Creek is because of it's close proximity to SF (via Bart), school district and overall respectable area. How are you cash flowing in the Bay Area? I'd love to grab lunch on me to learn more from you! 

  • San Francisco, CA · Member since 2017 · 74 posts · 64 votes
    8y
    Originally posted by @Jonathan M.:

    @Account Closed Bay area appreciation is very compelling but so is cash flow each month. I already own two condos in San Jose, so maybe it's time to diversify out of state...

     How is your condo doing in San Jose, do they cash flow? If they do, just buy more?

  • Rental Property Investor · Bay Area · Member since 2015 · 21 posts · 1 vote
    8y

    @Chingju Hu I bought at a great time in 2013. One of them is actually ~$50/mo negative while the other cash flows minimally. I think it'd be much harder to find cash flow nowadays since the market is way more expensive than when I bought in 2013. Idk, but that's the reason I was looking out-of-state or buying in Walnut Creek area where it's not as expensive as SJ but still is a great area. 

  • Walnut Creek, CA · Member since 2015 · 3k+ posts · 2k+ votes
    8y

    TONS of new construction going on in WC, will be curious to see how it impacts rents. Lot of the places will probably shoot extremely high on rent, but I doubt it's sustainable. 

    http://www.walnut-creek.org/departments/community-...

  • Rental Property Investor · Bay Area · Member since 2015 · 21 posts · 1 vote
    8y

    @Matt K. oh thanks for the link share - this is actually awesome news. It's the same with SJ - tons of new projects and developments but that's what's increasing prices over there too. Are you investing in WC? 

  • Walnut Creek, CA · Member since 2015 · 3k+ posts · 2k+ votes
    8y
    Originally posted by @Jonathan M.:

    @Matt K. oh thanks for the link share - this is actually awesome news. It's the same with SJ - tons of new projects and developments but that's what's increasing prices over there too. Are you investing in WC? 

     I rent here, invest in KC.... more of a bankroll problem vs deals problem lol.

  • Rental Property Investor · Cleveland, OH · Member since 2018 · 191 posts · 432 votes
    8y
    @Jonathan M. I think were seeing the height of the appreciation stage in real estate. If your looking for that then I'd hold off and wait till prices drop.
  • Real Estate Broker · Bakersfield, CA · Member since 2018 · 269 posts · 597 votes
    8y
    Originally posted by @Jonathan M.:

    @Ali Boone hey there! So as an example condo near Austin, Texas I ran: 

    Purchase Price: $189,000

    Down Payment: $37,800

    Monthly Income: $1,600

    Monthly Expenses: $1,318.84

    Monthly Cash Flow: $281.16
    Cash on Cash ROI: 8.26%

    Cap Rate: 6.94%

    For a condo in Walnut Creek, CA there is no cash flow - maybe even a bit of loss but the appreciation is well known in California and specifically the Bay Area. 

    These numbers don't look right. Financing around $150k the payment will be around $900 a month. Property taxes nearly $400. HOA is usually a couple hundred a month. Vacancy? CAPEX? Maintenance? Management?

  • Rental Property Investor · Austin, TX · Member since 2016 · 361 posts · 394 votes
    8y

    I don't know Walnut Creek, CA, but am familiar with the issues trying to invest in CA, generally speaking. This is not a cash flow vs. appreciation question. These are 2 high appreciation, low cash flow markets. The main difference is the entry cost, which is of course typically higher in CA. If you want to compare a cash flow market, there are certainly many markets across the US that offer that.

  • Dylan VargasPro Member
    Rental Property Investor · Chico, CA · Member since 2016 · 633 posts · 336 votes
    8y

    @Jonathan M. Welcome! How about a single family home in Sacramento (suburbs)? Condo for 400k in Walnut Creek is what size? Find a fixer in the Bay Area? Buy a couple or few homes in Phoenix metro (suburbs) for 400k? Good luck and keep us posted.

  • Specialist · Paradise Valley, AZ · Member since 2018 · 3k+ posts · 2k+ votes
    8y
    Originally posted by @Jonathan M.:

    @Ali Boone hey there! So as an example condo near Austin, Texas I ran: 

    Purchase Price: $189,000

    Down Payment: $37,800

    Monthly Income: $1,600

    Monthly Expenses: $1,318.84

    Monthly Cash Flow: $281.16
    Cash on Cash ROI: 8.26%

    Cap Rate: 6.94%

    For a condo in Walnut Creek, CA there is no cash flow - maybe even a bit of loss but the appreciation is well known in California and specifically the Bay Area. 

     Here is a post on cash flow so you can compare: You will see that cash flow is big in some areas like AZ and equity is big in others like CA & TX

    https://www.biggerpockets.com/forums/600/topics/58...

  • Investor · Charlotte, NC · Member since 2017 · 791 posts · 479 votes
    8y

    @Jonathan M. I would choose out of state. My company invests for cashflow over appreciation. I also would prefer to be in San Antonio or Houston over Austin. Just my opinion. Happy investing!

  • Investor · Los Altos, CA · Member since 2014 · 942 posts · 1k+ votes
    8y

    @Jonathan M. on the units I have done no improvements on, I am flowing about $100/door/month.  On the units I have renovated I am flowing over $1000 a door/month. to be clear these are NET numbers.  

    But remember that cash flow is an illusion based around the amount you put in as an investment.  ANY property will technically cash flow if you pay all cash.  The great driver of wealth in real estate is appreciation.  In the past 5 years, I have been able to go from zero properties to 19 doors AND my total money in ALL of the deals at this point is $700k.  I am in the process of pulling that last bit out over the next few months.  That will leave me with an infinite ROI on all of my doors. That is the power of appreciation. 

    I am totally open to meeting up and grabbing a bite, just send me a PM.

  • Investor · Bay Area, CA · Member since 2017 · 85 posts · 35 votes
    8y

    @Jonathan M. I believe most people on this board would tell you to do OOS.  For some people like me who owns investment properties both in bay area and out of state for long term, most likely he/she would recommend to buy in bay area.  I don't know condo that much as all my properties are SFHs, which are located in Dallas, Phoenix, Orlando, Raleigh and even Oahu, non of them are as good as those I invested in bay area from 10 plus years term!

  • Rental Property Investor · Oakland, CA · Member since 2014 · 730 posts · 1k+ votes
    8y

    But @Arlen Chou I thought it was impossible to find cash flowing properties in the Bay Area? Surely all CA investors are gamblers betting on appreciation, since there is no such thing as cash flow over here. 

  • Investor · Los Altos, CA · Member since 2014 · 942 posts · 1k+ votes
    8y

    @Account Closed as you know my friend, it's easy to find rocks, it damn hard finding diamonds in the rough and then polishing them into a gem.

Join the conversationCreate a free account to reply, vote on answers and follow this thread.