I’ve been investing in real estate for about 10 years and have completed some flips along with long-term holds. My current portfolio includes a duplex (used as a short-term rental) plus a triplex and a single-family home as long-term rentals.
I have about $800K available to invest and I’m looking to purchase a small multifamily property using financing, ideally in the $3M-and-under range. I’m based in Florida, but I don’t want to buy additional properties here. I’m leaning toward the Midwest and I want a market where strong third-party property management is readily available.
My preference is stability over heavy value-add. I’m not interested in major renovations, and I’m comfortable with more modest cash flow if it means a steadier, lower-maintenance asset.
If you have guidance on specific Midwest markets to consider and the types of multifamily properties that fit this profile, I’d really appreciate it.
I’ve been investing in real estate for about 10 years and have completed some flips along with long-term holds. My current portfolio includes a duplex (used as a short-term rental) plus a triplex and a single-family home as long-term rentals.
I have about $800K available to invest and I’m looking to purchase a small multifamily property using financing, ideally in the $3M-and-under range. I’m based in Florida, but I don’t want to buy additional properties here. I’m leaning toward the Midwest and I want a market where strong third-party property management is readily available.
My preference is stability over heavy value-add. I’m not interested in major renovations, and I’m comfortable with more modest cash flow if it means a steadier, lower-maintenance asset.
If you have guidance on specific Midwest markets to consider and the types of multifamily properties that fit this profile, I’d really appreciate it.
Man, you've thrown blood in the water ($800k of it) and now the sharks are circling!
Please define "small MFR".
2-4 units qualifies you for FNMA, confirming mortgages.
5+ requires DSCR or commercial loans.
Also, you may want to read the copy & paste info below about Classes, as likely more important in the Rustbelt Midwest than Florida!
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
You’re ALWAYS better off investing locally, where it’s easier to:
Next best location is somewhere else you lived, where you have an existing network of family & friends to help you as accomplish the above list as needed.
If you invest OOS, your biggest challenge won't be finding properties to meet your goals on paper, it’ll be successfully outsourcing all of the above.
The biggest mistake we see OOS investors making in our market, over and over again, is not fully understanding Neighborhood/Property/Tenant Classes and how they impact your probability of success!
They all run their ROI numbers assuming Class A results – when buying Class B, C & even D rentals.
Then they’re shocked when their performance expectations aren't met😞
If you choose to invest OOS, and have little to no landlord experience, we highly recommend targeting Class B Neighborhoods/Properties/Tenants. If you target Class C, you better be prepared emotionally & financially for plenty of challenges.
You can find Class B properties in the Midwest to BRRRR, but it will take more digging and YOU will need to understand how to analyze & identify them - because a lot of agents, wholesalers, PMCs, etc. will try to sell you Class C or D misrepresented as Class B:
Why is Property Class so important for investors to understand and apply in their investing strategies?
Because the Property Class dictates the Class of the tenant pool that the property will attract.
The Tenant Class greatly impacts rental income stability and property maintenance/damage by tenants.
Both Property Class and Tenant Class will affect what type of contractors, handymen and property management companies you should target and be willing to deal with a property.
The Property Class will also impact the maintenance & renovations you do to, “Maintain to the Neighborhood”.
Why is that important?
Well, if you buy & renovate a property in Class D area to Class A standards, what Tenant Class will actually rent it?
Or, if you put several Class D tenants in a Class A four-plex, what do you think will happen to the property?
So, if you fail to apply the correct assumptions to a property, your expectations won’t be met, and it may even be a financial disaster.
We use the following to rank Property Classes, in order of importance:
Key metrics for each Property Class:
Class A Properties:
Tenant Pool: Majority of FICO scores 680+, no convictions/evictions in last 7 years.
Tenant Default: 0-5% probability of eviction or early lease termination.
Section 8: Class A rents are too high and won’t be approved.
Vacancies: 5-10%, depending on market conditions.
Cashflow vs Appreciation: Typically, 3-5 years for positive cashflow, but you get highest relative rent & value appreciation.
Class B Properties:
Tenant Pool: Majority of FICO scores 620-680, some blemishes, no convictions/evictions in last 5 years.
Tenant Default: 5-10% probability of eviction or early lease termination.
Vacancies: 10-15%, depending on market conditions.
Cashflow vs Appreciation: Typically, 1-3 years for positive cashflow, balanced amounts of relative rent & value appreciation.
Section 8: Class B rents are usually too high for the Section 8 program.
Class C Properties:
Tenant Pool: Majority of FICO scores 560-620, many blemishes, but should have no convictions/evictions in last 3 years. Verifying recent 2-years of rental history very important! Same for 2-years of job/income stability.
Tenant Default: 10-20% probability of eviction or early lease termination.
Section 8: Class C rents usually meet program requirements, proper screening still recommended.
Vacancies: 10-20%, depending on market conditions and tenant screening.
Cashflow vs Appreciation: Should cashflow immediately, at the lower end of relative rent & value appreciation.
Class D Properties:
Tenant Pool: Majority of FICO scores under 560, little to no good tradelines, lots of collections & chargeoffs, but should have no convictions/evictions in last 12 months. Verifying last 2-years of rental history and income/employment extremely important to find the “best of the worst”.
Tenant Default: 20-30% probability of eviction or early lease termination.
Section 8: Class D rents meet program requirements, often challenges to pass Section 8 inspection.
Vacancies: 20%+, depending on market conditions and tenant screening.
Cashflow vs Appreciation: Typically, all cashflow with little, maybe even negative, relative rent & value appreciation.
Where did we get our FICO credit score information from?
Check out this chart:
|
FICO Score |
Pct of Population |
Default Probability |
|
800 or more |
13.00% |
1.00% |
|
750-799 |
27.00% |
1.00% |
|
700-749 |
18.00% |
4.40% |
|
650-699 |
15.00% |
8.90% |
|
600-649 |
12.00% |
15.80% |
|
550-599 |
8.00% |
22.50% |
|
500-549 |
5.00% |
28.40% |
|
Less than 499 |
2.00% |
41.00% |
Make sure you understand the Class of properties you are looking at and the corresponding results to expect.
Horror Stories from those that did NOT Understand What they were Buying:
https://www.biggerpockets.com/forums/48/topics/1137397-baltimore-a-path-to-never-ending-pain
https://www.biggerpockets.com/forums/432/topics/1231840-sell-at-a-loss-or-rent-at-a-loss
https://www.biggerpockets.com/forums/311/topics/840134-memphis-turnkey-tenant-turnover-costs
Hey@Sheena Varghese good to meet you. My partners and I invest in larger multifamily 100+ doors. We're closing on another next week in Fort Worth, TX and actively looking in DFW, NW Arkansas, OKC, among others. We do however look for light value add deals. Happy to connect if it makes sense for you.
Hi Sheena — thoughtful criteria and very realistic approach.
I work with multifamily buyers on the financing side, especially small-balance MF where stability and third-party management are priorities.
Happy to share perspective on Midwest markets that tend to underwrite cleanly and the property profiles lenders are most comfortable with in the sub-$3M range.
Hi Sheena,
I actually just finished building a triplex myself, so I definitely understand the appeal of shifting toward more stable, lower-maintenance assets after going through development. Definitely nice buying right and letting it run without constant renovations.
I’m a mortgage broker based in Florida and invest on the side as well. I also work with a lot of investors in Midwest markets, especially Ohio, so I get to see firsthand what’s performing well and where management infrastructure is strong.
If you’re leaning Midwest, I’d definitely look closely at Ohio markets like Columbus, Cincinnati, and Dayton. Outside of Ohio, Indianapolis, Kansas City, Fort Wayne, and Grand Rapids tend to fit that steady, diversified profile too.
With the capital you have, you’re in a great position to be selective and avoid anything that needs heavy repositioning.
Hello Sheena,
I live in Indianapolis and can tell you that the properties that can be market is fairly tight here. Prices per unit are around $100K, but there is still some decent properties to acquire. If your interested let's have a conversation about what area of Indy you are looking at.
Have a Good Day!
Dennis
I’ve been investing in real estate for about 10 years and have completed some flips along with long-term holds. My current portfolio includes a duplex (used as a short-term rental) plus a triplex and a single-family home as long-term rentals.
I have about $800K available to invest and I’m looking to purchase a small multifamily property using financing, ideally in the $3M-and-under range. I’m based in Florida, but I don’t want to buy additional properties here. I’m leaning toward the Midwest and I want a market where strong third-party property management is readily available.
My preference is stability over heavy value-add. I’m not interested in major renovations, and I’m comfortable with more modest cash flow if it means a steadier, lower-maintenance asset.
If you have guidance on specific Midwest markets to consider and the types of multifamily properties that fit this profile, I’d really appreciate it.
@Sheena Varghese
Are you not able to find something locally in that price range? If the answer is no and you're looking in the Midwest, I would recommend looking at Columbus OH. You can get good cash flow and solid appreciation at the same time. Columbus has a lot of job opportunities and population growth. Just to name a few: Hyperion, which is a company that makes hydrogen fuel cells. Forsee powers North american head quarters, which is a french based EV battery company. Andruill - Arsenal 1 facility: Andruill is a military defense contractor that is building a large-scale campus off the Rickhenbacher airport. Columbus is home to the HQ of Chipotle, Wendys, White Castle, L-Brands. Columbus is also home to OSU, which constantly develops real estate, employs lots of jobs, and attracts students from the US and internationally to attend. On top of all of that, it boasts one of the best college football teams Ohio State Buckeyes
I’ve been investing in real estate for about 10 years and have completed some flips along with long-term holds. My current portfolio includes a duplex (used as a short-term rental) plus a triplex and a single-family home as long-term rentals.
I have about $800K available to invest and I’m looking to purchase a small multifamily property using financing, ideally in the $3M-and-under range. I’m based in Florida, but I don’t want to buy additional properties here. I’m leaning toward the Midwest and I want a market where strong third-party property management is readily available.
My preference is stability over heavy value-add. I’m not interested in major renovations, and I’m comfortable with more modest cash flow if it means a steadier, lower-maintenance asset.
If you have guidance on specific Midwest markets to consider and the types of multifamily properties that fit this profile, I’d really appreciate it.
I'd recommend looking at Central Ohio. Should be able to find some solid properties in that price range located in rock solid neighborhoods.
As Patrick outlined, a lot of companies are coming to the city and driving lots of growth. Some great areas both in Columbus and on the outskirts. I'd look at areas like Dublin, Hilliard, Gahanna, Reynoldsburg, Westerville, Worthington, Grandview.
Let me know if you have any questions. Happy to help out.
I’ve been investing in real estate for about 10 years and have completed some flips along with long-term holds. My current portfolio includes a duplex (used as a short-term rental) plus a triplex and a single-family home as long-term rentals.
I have about $800K available to invest and I’m looking to purchase a small multifamily property using financing, ideally in the $3M-and-under range. I’m based in Florida, but I don’t want to buy additional properties here. I’m leaning toward the Midwest and I want a market where strong third-party property management is readily available.
My preference is stability over heavy value-add. I’m not interested in major renovations, and I’m comfortable with more modest cash flow if it means a steadier, lower-maintenance asset.
If you have guidance on specific Midwest markets to consider and the types of multifamily properties that fit this profile, I’d really appreciate it.
Hey @Sheena Varghese, nice to meet you.
You’re in a strong position with $800K to deploy, especially targeting stabilized assets under $3M. Given your preference for stability and minimal renovations, I’d focus on larger Midwest metros with diverse economies and deep third-party property management pools.
Solid markets to consider:
Indianapolis, IN
Columbus, OH
Kansas City, MO
Minneapolis–St. Paul, MN
Omaha, NE
In these markets, look for 20–60 unit Class B or B+ properties (1980s–2000s build), 90%+ occupied, with only light operational upside—not heavy rehab. This keeps maintenance predictable and management straightforward.
Before committing to a market, line up 2–3 reputable property management firms to ensure strong local support since you’ll be investing out of state. Best of Luck!
I’ve been investing in real estate for about 10 years and have completed some flips along with long-term holds. My current portfolio includes a duplex (used as a short-term rental) plus a triplex and a single-family home as long-term rentals.
I have about $800K available to invest and I’m looking to purchase a small multifamily property using financing, ideally in the $3M-and-under range. I’m based in Florida, but I don’t want to buy additional properties here. I’m leaning toward the Midwest and I want a market where strong third-party property management is readily available.
My preference is stability over heavy value-add. I’m not interested in major renovations, and I’m comfortable with more modest cash flow if it means a steadier, lower-maintenance asset.
If you have guidance on specific Midwest markets to consider and the types of multifamily properties that fit this profile, I’d really appreciate it.
I have been investing in Ohio for almost 10 years now. I would recommend checking out opportunities in this state
Kansas City is a great market to look at
Hi Sheena, if you're into cash flow market I recommend checking out Cleveland, Oh market. You can still find properties that meeting 1% rule. Happy to connect you with a team there if you like, just let me know
I’ve been investing in real estate for about 10 years and have completed some flips along with long-term holds. My current portfolio includes a duplex (used as a short-term rental) plus a triplex and a single-family home as long-term rentals.
I have about $800K available to invest and I’m looking to purchase a small multifamily property using financing, ideally in the $3M-and-under range. I’m based in Florida, but I don’t want to buy additional properties here. I’m leaning toward the Midwest and I want a market where strong third-party property management is readily available.
My preference is stability over heavy value-add. I’m not interested in major renovations, and I’m comfortable with more modest cash flow if it means a steadier, lower-maintenance asset.
If you have guidance on specific Midwest markets to consider and the types of multifamily properties that fit this profile, I’d really appreciate it.
@Sheena Varghese
You’re in a great spot with that experience, and $800k to deploy, and your mindset of steady and boring over heavy lifts is exactly how a lot of people quietly build real wealth. Leaning in the Midwest, where you can still buy stabilized 10–30 unit properties well under $3M that already cash flow and have solid third-party PMs in place. You’re not forced into big rehabs, taxes and insurance are reasonable, and rent-to-price ratios actually make sense compared to Florida. For an out-of-state investor who wants predictable returns and less day-to-day stress, small-to-mid multis with light updates and strong management tend to hit that sweet spot.
I’ve been investing in real estate for about 10 years and have completed some flips along with long-term holds. My current portfolio includes a duplex (used as a short-term rental) plus a triplex and a single-family home as long-term rentals.
I have about $800K available to invest and I’m looking to purchase a small multifamily property using financing, ideally in the $3M-and-under range. I’m based in Florida, but I don’t want to buy additional properties here. I’m leaning toward the Midwest and I want a market where strong third-party property management is readily available.
My preference is stability over heavy value-add. I’m not interested in major renovations, and I’m comfortable with more modest cash flow if it means a steadier, lower-maintenance asset.
If you have guidance on specific Midwest markets to consider and the types of multifamily properties that fit this profile, I’d really appreciate it.
Hey Sheena, with $800K to invest and a focus on stability over heavy rehabs, I’d definitely be looking at the Midwest, and Columbus, Ohio is one of the markets that really stands out for small multifamily investing. I’ve been investing here for a few years and have grown my portfolio to 10+ rentals, and one of the reasons is that you can still find well-maintained duplexes, triplexes, and fourplexes that cash flow solidly while hitting the 1% rule in the $120K–180K range per unit. The city has strong macro fundamentals—population growth, job growth, and big companies like Intel, Amazon, Google, Facebook, Honda, Microsoft, and LG expanding or relocating here—so you’re getting steady rental demand and long-term appreciation potential without needing to chase heavy value-add. For someone new to multi-family or looking for low-maintenance assets, Columbus also has a strong network of third-party property managers who know the neighborhoods and handle day-to-day operations, which is a huge help if you’re investing from out of state. You can get a $3M-and-under small multifamily property here that’s stabilized and provides reliable cash flow while minimizing headaches, which seems to match exactly what you’re describing. Happy to connect and answer any questions you have!
Hello, personally I recommend my Milwaukee market. You can find cashflow semi easily. And small multifamily are plentiful. Solid turnkey duplex can be found in the $300k range. So with $3m price range you have a ton of room to go anywhere from several small multifamily up to some commercial multifamily. If you would like to consider Milwaukee, feel free to reach out and I would be happy to talk about it more with you. But whatever market you pick, best of luck to you!
The Midwest definitely makes sense for the stability and lower maintenance you are targeting. I'm an NYC-based investor actively analyzing markets like Indy and Kansas City for my first out-of-state multifamily deal.
Since you are prioritizing steady assets and relying heavily on third-party property management, have you factored in the operational health of the local municipalities? When I was pulling public records and checking local housing authority statuses in some Midwest markets, I found that severe administrative delays are surprisingly common. In certain areas, guaranteed housing payments can be delayed for months.
A great PM can manage your tenants, but they can't fix a backlogged municipal system. Adding a quick 30-minute independent check on local housing authorities and EPA databases has become a crucial step in my screening process to ensure a "stable" asset actually stays stable. Good luck!
I would recommend Milwaukee are too. I have a few doors here and boots on the ground if you need any help. DM me for more info
Sheena,
Congrats on your success and savings, I think something that is often overlooked is the liquidity of an asset. I invest in NYC where $3m will get you a decent multi family in one of the boroughs at a 5 cap if your lucky. That said, should you choose to exit, you will have a much larger qualified buyer pool then if your trying to get rid of a 20 family somewhere in the midwest.
My strategy is to focus on a smaller amount of higher quality doors in A and B+ neighborhoods, which in my opinion will give you the most stress free management and ownership experience. Best of luck in your journey!
lots of good advice here, I'll add something a little different perhaps. If you are not locked into an area I'd suggest focussing on the who, you mentioned wanting multifamily, that means tenants, so what tenant avatar do you want to target and serve? whats the demographics their, what are their psychographics? and are their any migration patterns for these tenants? From there, you can get rid of "non qualifying" markets, and focus on markets that will support your goals and objectives, and from there you can begin to look into specific property availability and physical atribute.
I’ve been investing in real estate for about 10 years and have completed some flips along with long-term holds. My current portfolio includes a duplex (used as a short-term rental) plus a triplex and a single-family home as long-term rentals.
I have about $800K available to invest and I’m looking to purchase a small multifamily property using financing, ideally in the $3M-and-under range. I’m based in Florida, but I don’t want to buy additional properties here. I’m leaning toward the Midwest and I want a market where strong third-party property management is readily available.
My preference is stability over heavy value-add. I’m not interested in major renovations, and I’m comfortable with more modest cash flow if it means a steadier, lower-maintenance asset.
If you have guidance on specific Midwest markets to consider and the types of multifamily properties that fit this profile, I’d really appreciate it.
Man, you've thrown blood in the water ($800k of it) and now the sharks are circling!
Please define "small MFR".
2-4 units qualifies you for FNMA, confirming mortgages.
5+ requires DSCR or commercial loans.
Also, you may want to read the copy & paste info below about Classes, as likely more important in the Rustbelt Midwest than Florida!
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
You’re ALWAYS better off investing locally, where it’s easier to:
Next best location is somewhere else you lived, where you have an existing network of family & friends to help you as accomplish the above list as needed.
If you invest OOS, your biggest challenge won't be finding properties to meet your goals on paper, it’ll be successfully outsourcing all of the above.
The biggest mistake we see OOS investors making in our market, over and over again, is not fully understanding Neighborhood/Property/Tenant Classes and how they impact your probability of success!
They all run their ROI numbers assuming Class A results – when buying Class B, C & even D rentals.
Then they’re shocked when their performance expectations aren't met😞
If you choose to invest OOS, and have little to no landlord experience, we highly recommend targeting Class B Neighborhoods/Properties/Tenants. If you target Class C, you better be prepared emotionally & financially for plenty of challenges.
You can find Class B properties in the Midwest to BRRRR, but it will take more digging and YOU will need to understand how to analyze & identify them - because a lot of agents, wholesalers, PMCs, etc. will try to sell you Class C or D misrepresented as Class B:
Why is Property Class so important for investors to understand and apply in their investing strategies?
Because the Property Class dictates the Class of the tenant pool that the property will attract.
The Tenant Class greatly impacts rental income stability and property maintenance/damage by tenants.
Both Property Class and Tenant Class will affect what type of contractors, handymen and property management companies you should target and be willing to deal with a property.
The Property Class will also impact the maintenance & renovations you do to, “Maintain to the Neighborhood”.
Why is that important?
Well, if you buy & renovate a property in Class D area to Class A standards, what Tenant Class will actually rent it?
Or, if you put several Class D tenants in a Class A four-plex, what do you think will happen to the property?
So, if you fail to apply the correct assumptions to a property, your expectations won’t be met, and it may even be a financial disaster.
We use the following to rank Property Classes, in order of importance:
Key metrics for each Property Class:
Class A Properties:
Tenant Pool: Majority of FICO scores 680+, no convictions/evictions in last 7 years.
Tenant Default: 0-5% probability of eviction or early lease termination.
Section 8: Class A rents are too high and won’t be approved.
Vacancies: 5-10%, depending on market conditions.
Cashflow vs Appreciation: Typically, 3-5 years for positive cashflow, but you get highest relative rent & value appreciation.
Class B Properties:
Tenant Pool: Majority of FICO scores 620-680, some blemishes, no convictions/evictions in last 5 years.
Tenant Default: 5-10% probability of eviction or early lease termination.
Vacancies: 10-15%, depending on market conditions.
Cashflow vs Appreciation: Typically, 1-3 years for positive cashflow, balanced amounts of relative rent & value appreciation.
Section 8: Class B rents are usually too high for the Section 8 program.
Class C Properties:
Tenant Pool: Majority of FICO scores 560-620, many blemishes, but should have no convictions/evictions in last 3 years. Verifying recent 2-years of rental history very important! Same for 2-years of job/income stability.
Tenant Default: 10-20% probability of eviction or early lease termination.
Section 8: Class C rents usually meet program requirements, proper screening still recommended.
Vacancies: 10-20%, depending on market conditions and tenant screening.
Cashflow vs Appreciation: Should cashflow immediately, at the lower end of relative rent & value appreciation.
Class D Properties:
Tenant Pool: Majority of FICO scores under 560, little to no good tradelines, lots of collections & chargeoffs, but should have no convictions/evictions in last 12 months. Verifying last 2-years of rental history and income/employment extremely important to find the “best of the worst”.
Tenant Default: 20-30% probability of eviction or early lease termination.
Section 8: Class D rents meet program requirements, often challenges to pass Section 8 inspection.
Vacancies: 20%+, depending on market conditions and tenant screening.
Cashflow vs Appreciation: Typically, all cashflow with little, maybe even negative, relative rent & value appreciation.
Where did we get our FICO credit score information from?
Check out this chart:
|
FICO Score |
Pct of Population |
Default Probability |
|
800 or more |
13.00% |
1.00% |
|
750-799 |
27.00% |
1.00% |
|
700-749 |
18.00% |
4.40% |
|
650-699 |
15.00% |
8.90% |
|
600-649 |
12.00% |
15.80% |
|
550-599 |
8.00% |
22.50% |
|
500-549 |
5.00% |
28.40% |
|
Less than 499 |
2.00% |
41.00% |
Make sure you understand the Class of properties you are looking at and the corresponding results to expect.
Horror Stories from those that did NOT Understand What they were Buying:
https://www.biggerpockets.com/forums/48/topics/1137397-baltimore-a-path-to-never-ending-pain
https://www.biggerpockets.com/forums/432/topics/1231840-sell-at-a-loss-or-rent-at-a-loss
https://www.biggerpockets.com/forums/311/topics/840134-memphis-turnkey-tenant-turnover-costs
Stable multifamily under 3 million is definitely still out there, but it takes patience and disciplined underwriting. From my experience working with investors as a mortgage professional and as an investor myself, the key is not just chasing cap rate. You want stability, consistent occupancy, realistic expenses, and strong rental demand in the area.
I always tell investors to look beyond the obvious primary markets. Some secondary and mid sized markets offer solid cash flowing assets in that price range if the fundamentals make sense. Focus on employment drivers, vacancy trends, rent growth, and the physical condition of the property. Deferred maintenance can quickly turn a “stable” deal into an expensive one.
From a financing standpoint, lenders are looking closely at DSCR, occupancy history, and reserves. The property has to support the debt. If the income is strong and expenses are well documented, there are good options available including conventional multifamily, agency, portfolio, and in some cases DSCR structures depending on the situation.
These deals move quickly when priced correctly, so having your underwriting dialed in and financing lined up makes a big difference. If you ever want to run numbers or talk through financing options for multifamily acquisitions under 3 million, feel free to reach out.
I’ve been investing in real estate for about 10 years and have completed some flips along with long-term holds. My current portfolio includes a duplex (used as a short-term rental) plus a triplex and a single-family home as long-term rentals.
I have about $800K available to invest and I’m looking to purchase a small multifamily property using financing, ideally in the $3M-and-under range. I’m based in Florida, but I don’t want to buy additional properties here. I’m leaning toward the Midwest and I want a market where strong third-party property management is readily available.
My preference is stability over heavy value-add. I’m not interested in major renovations, and I’m comfortable with more modest cash flow if it means a steadier, lower-maintenance asset.
If you have guidance on specific Midwest markets to consider and the types of multifamily properties that fit this profile, I’d really appreciate it.