Tax on Primary Residence sale within an year

Tax on Primary Residence sale within an year

Member since 2018 · 6 posts · 2 votes

Hello. This is my first post here. Thank you to everyone who makees this forum such an incredible resource. I've been able to find somewhat of an answer to my query below but hoping someone can confirm my conclusion.

My husband and I bought our first primary residence in July 2020 about an hour from the bay area. We just went with was available on the market and paid $700k ($200k down). Currently the asking price is around $850k (based on comps) and our 'dream house' is coming on the market for around $950k in the same area. I wanted to sell my current residence and roll the capital gains towards the new house (similar to a 1031 exchange). However, on further reading, it seems that is NOT possible for a primary residence and we would end up paying capital-gains taxes on the sale because of a 2 year hold constraint. 

Appreciate if someone would clarify this understanding. I hope I'm wrong on this but looking for some tax wisdom. Thank you.
 

0Reply
20 views

3 Replies

Jump to latestLatest
  • Dave FosterBusiness Member
    Qualified Intermediary for 1031 Exchanges · St. Petersburg, FL · Member since 2013 · 9k+ posts · 9k+ votes
    5y

    @Sara Batool, yep.  If you live there for two years the first $500K of profit is tax free.  If you haven't been there for 2 years there are a couple very narrow exemptions that will let you prorate the amount of gain you get tax free.  But unfortunately they are only for medical or job related reasons.  I doubt if 'dream house" would fly :)

    The 1031 Investor5137 Reviews
  • Member since 2018 · 6 posts · 2 votes
    5y

    @Dave Foster - thank you so much for answering!

  • Basit SiddiqiBusiness Member
    Accountant · New York, NY · Member since 2015 · 8k+ posts · 3k+ votes
    5y

    @Sara Batool

    If you sell within 1 year of ownership, you do not get 121 exclusion.

    The sale would be subject to Federal income tax, state income tax and potentially the net investment income tax(depending on your income levels).

    The gain would be considered short-term and you would not get long-term capital gain tax treatment.

Join the conversationCreate a free account to reply, vote on answers and follow this thread.