Skip to content

Let's keep in touch

Subscribe to our newsletter for timely insights and actionable tips on your real estate journey.

By signing up, you indicate that you agree to the BiggerPockets Terms & Conditions
Followed Discussions Followed Categories Followed People Followed Locations
BRRRR - Buy, Rehab, Rent, Refinance, Repeat
All Forum Categories
Followed Discussions
Followed Categories
Followed People
Followed Locations
Market News & Data
General Info
Real Estate Strategies
Landlording & Rental Properties
Real Estate Professionals
Financial, Tax, & Legal
Real Estate Classifieds
Reviews & Feedback

User Stats

35
Posts
12
Votes
Idan Deutsch
  • Investor
  • Oakland, CA
12
Votes |
35
Posts

Most Cleveland listings aren't BRRRRs in 2026. Here's the 5-min screen I run first.

Idan Deutsch
  • Investor
  • Oakland, CA
Posted

I've been screening Cleveland B-class neighborhoods this month, partly looking for a deal, partly stress-testing a BRRRR calculator I built against real MLS inventory. Garfield Heights, Maple Heights, Old Brooklyn. The pattern is consistent and worth flagging because I think it changes how people should be screening MLS deals right now.

Last month, I found a listing that on the surface looked like a workable BRRRR:

  • - 11109 Langton Ave, Garfield Heights (44125)
  • - 3 bed, 1 bath, 1,614 sqft, built 1943
  • - List price: $139,000
  • - Days on market: 11 at the time I pulled it
  • - Condition from photos: dated kitchen and bath, mixed flooring, visible roof and siding issues. Medium rehab.
  • - Property taxes: $3,813/yr ($318/mo)
  • - Rentometer median rent for the zip: $1,473/mo

A beginner's BRRRR math on this would look like:

  • - Buy at $139k, put in $35-40k rehab, ARV ~$200k
  • - Refi at 75% LTV = $150k loan
  • - All-in ~$176k, refi out ~$150k, leave ~$26k in the deal

I used to underwrite deals like this in the order: rehab estimate → cash flow → refi math → ARV check at the end. That's the wrong order in 2026.

The 5-minute comp screen, which I now do FIRST:

I pulled 3 renovated comps within 0.5 miles, sold in the last 6 months, 3 bed, similar sqft:

  • - 4915 E 111th St: $143k, 1,518 sqft, $94/sqft
  • - 9507 Bohning Dr: $167k, 1,269 sqft, $132/sqft (outlier on $/sqft, small homes inflate it because the kitchen and bath fixed costs get spread over less square footage)
  • - 4658 E 88th St: $190k, 1,844 sqft, $103/sqft

Discount the Bohning comp's $/sqft (small homes inflate $/sqft due to fixed costs). Weight the two closest comps: $143k at 1,518 sqft ($94/sqft) and $190k at 1,844 sqft ($103/sqft). For the 1,614 sqft subject, I average to ~$98/sqft, landing a realistic ARV at ~$158k. Even pushing aggressive to $100/sqft: $162k.

The math:

  • - All-in basis: $139k purchase + $45k rehab (medium + roof + siding) + $2.8k closing = $186.8k
  • - All-in ÷ ARV: $186.8k ÷ $158k = 118%
  • - Even at the aggressive end of what the comps support ($162k at $100/sqft): 115%

You're upside down on the comp work alone. Before holding costs. Before vacancy. Before DSCR. Before stress tests. The deal doesn't pencil as a BRRRR, doesn't pencil as a flip, and doesn't even pencil as a buy-and-hold (a $1,473/mo rent against $186k all-in is a 9.5% gross yield, which won't service debt at current rates).

(This is a 5-minute screen, so three comps beat perfection. If you're seeing a different ARV, let me know. Margin for error matters at 90-110% all-in/ARV ratios.)

What I see beginners do wrong with deals like this:

They run the 30-line BRRRR spreadsheet first, get excited by a "$50/month cash flow projection," then realize four hours later that ARV won't support the refi. By that point, they've already emotionally invested in the deal.

The 5-minute comp screen kills the majority of MLS-listed B-class Cleveland deals before they're worth deeper analysis. The rule I use now:

If all-in / ARV is above 90% on a 5-minute comp pull, don't open the spreadsheet. (This assumes conventional lending and Cleveland's current market rates. Portfolio lenders or markets with stronger appreciation might bend this, but 90% is my cutoff for MLS deals in 2026.) Walk away or negotiate the purchase price down 20%+ before going further.

For 11109 Langton Ave, a 30% discount from $139k list gets you to the $95-100k range, where the math works. That's not realistic on an 11-day-old listing. The 90% rule doesn't kill all deals. It kills the ones that need a 30% haircut to pencil. The ones that survive it (all-in at 85-88% of ARV on a distressed find) are worth the next hour of your time.

Practical takeaways:

  1. MLS BRRRR deals in Cleveland B-class are rare in 2026. If you find one, the seller is either tired or overpriced because they're misreading the market. Lowball aggressively or skip.
  2. Off-market and distressed is where the math actually works. That's where you can buy at 60-70% of ARV, which is what BRRRR economics require.
  3. Screen order matters. ARV first, then all-in, then everything else. A deal that fails the comp ratio fails, full stop. The downstream analysis is wasted time.

I built a spreadsheet that runs this screen as the first check before any cash flow math. Saves about an hour per dead deal. Happy to share it if anyone wants to run it on their own deals, just ask in the comments.

Curious what other Cleveland investors are seeing. Is the comp ratio killing deals in your market as well, or are there pockets where MLS BRRRRs still work?

Loading replies...