Would you take this deal? First deal.

Would you take this deal? First deal.

Rental Property Investor · Greensburg, PA · Member since 2019 · 18 posts · 6 votes

 Purchase Money Mortgage

Two properties one's a triplex. One is a two bedroom one bath apartment with storage underneath all four units are being rented under market $550, $475 $400 $300 total $1725

Seller wants 10k down $1,600 a month x 30 months= 48k I pay taxes and utilities An additional 60 months at $200 for storage after

The total I should be paying a month is with taxes + utilities is about $2050 to $2200 a month

Waiting on the CMAs from the realtor but I was told both places are worth 60-70k for the area

Seller has not raised rent in five plus years.

Long-Term tenants, shortest tenant has been there there 5+ years, and the longest Tenant has been there 20+

All leases are on the month to month

I feel that I can comfortably raise rent $75 per tenant bringing rent totals from $1725 to $2025 per month

I'll be losing 25 to $150 per month for 2 and 1/2 years. However after that I Will own them outright after the 30 months.

What would you change?

1Reply
300 views

Most Popular Reply

Jaron WallingPro Member
Rental Property Investor · Indianapolis, IN · Member since 2018 · 4k+ posts · 4k+ votes
1y
Quote from @Julian Hendrix:
Quote from @Jaron Walling:

@Julian Hendrix How much experience do you have with REI?

"all four units are being rented under market $550, $475 $400 $300 total $1725" - These units are incredibly cheap like C- or D class cheap? Rising rents is going to stir the pot. They haven't raised rents for a reason. Without experience that's a PM nightmare waiting to happen. 

"Waiting on the CMAs from the realtor but I was told both places are worth 60-70k for the area." - No offense here but this is not expense RE. The offer price for those units is almost our rehab budget for a distressed SFH in our market. You're talking about loosing $25-150 per month. You need to see positive CF of $150 per right out the gate. There's little to no upside here. 

Unless the market has a secret weapon in the pipeline, good signs of future appreciation, infrastructure improvement, city projects, etc. - No I'm not buying these properties. 


 Thank you for your input. I guess I should say I help run a personal care home. I have to raise rents, find new tenants, and evict sometimes too so indirect xp I'd say,  I've been renting out about 21 doors at the care home for 10 years now. Also I am looking to turn these properties into sober living homes for women that should  DBL rent output. I have xp and contacts with both communities.  But those are my plans after. As the deal sits now it's a bad one? Eating $4500 over 30 months to gain 2 properties with a CF of $1500 Per month

 That's great you have experience with tenants and evictions! Regards I will not negatively cash-flow to hold properties. It's an unwritten rule for most rental investors. These units seem like a CF strategy with with low appreciation; positive CF of $1500 per month after 2 years sounds great on paper, but you can't guarantee it. 

You haven't discussed the condition of the property, repairs, and future capex. It's probably a reason these units are cheaper and rents haven't been raised. The current owner couldn't justify the increases, didn't care, or just wants out. Most likely stuff needs repaired. Who's paying for that? The answer is you until the CF catches up and tenants start paying for it. 

See this reply in the discussion

11 Replies

Jump to latestLatest
  • Jaron WallingPro Member
    Rental Property Investor · Indianapolis, IN · Member since 2018 · 4k+ posts · 4k+ votes
    1y

    @Julian Hendrix How much experience do you have with REI?

    "all four units are being rented under market $550, $475 $400 $300 total $1725" - These units are incredibly cheap like C- or D class cheap? Rising rents is going to stir the pot. They haven't raised rents for a reason. Without experience that's a PM nightmare waiting to happen. 

    "Waiting on the CMAs from the realtor but I was told both places are worth 60-70k for the area." - No offense here but this is not expense RE. The offer price for those units is almost our rehab budget for a distressed SFH in our market. You're talking about loosing $25-150 per month. You need to see positive CF of $150 per right out the gate. There's little to no upside here. 

    Unless the market has a secret weapon in the pipeline, good signs of future appreciation, infrastructure improvement, city projects, etc. - No I'm not buying these properties. 

    • Rental Property Investor · Greensburg, PA · Member since 2019 · 18 posts · 6 votes
      1y
      Quote from @Jaron Walling:

      @Julian Hendrix How much experience do you have with REI?

      "all four units are being rented under market $550, $475 $400 $300 total $1725" - These units are incredibly cheap like C- or D class cheap? Rising rents is going to stir the pot. They haven't raised rents for a reason. Without experience that's a PM nightmare waiting to happen. 

      "Waiting on the CMAs from the realtor but I was told both places are worth 60-70k for the area." - No offense here but this is not expense RE. The offer price for those units is almost our rehab budget for a distressed SFH in our market. You're talking about loosing $25-150 per month. You need to see positive CF of $150 per right out the gate. There's little to no upside here. 

      Unless the market has a secret weapon in the pipeline, good signs of future appreciation, infrastructure improvement, city projects, etc. - No I'm not buying these properties. 


       Thank you for your input. I guess I should say I help run a personal care home. I have to raise rents, find new tenants, and evict sometimes too so indirect xp I'd say,  I've been renting out about 21 doors at the care home for 10 years now. Also I am looking to turn these properties into sober living homes for women that should  DBL rent output. I have xp and contacts with both communities.  But those are my plans after. As the deal sits now it's a bad one? Eating $4500 over 30 months to gain 2 properties with a CF of $1500 Per month

    • Jaron WallingPro Member
      Rental Property Investor · Indianapolis, IN · Member since 2018 · 4k+ posts · 4k+ votes
      1y
      Quote from @Julian Hendrix:
      Quote from @Jaron Walling:

      @Julian Hendrix How much experience do you have with REI?

      "all four units are being rented under market $550, $475 $400 $300 total $1725" - These units are incredibly cheap like C- or D class cheap? Rising rents is going to stir the pot. They haven't raised rents for a reason. Without experience that's a PM nightmare waiting to happen. 

      "Waiting on the CMAs from the realtor but I was told both places are worth 60-70k for the area." - No offense here but this is not expense RE. The offer price for those units is almost our rehab budget for a distressed SFH in our market. You're talking about loosing $25-150 per month. You need to see positive CF of $150 per right out the gate. There's little to no upside here. 

      Unless the market has a secret weapon in the pipeline, good signs of future appreciation, infrastructure improvement, city projects, etc. - No I'm not buying these properties. 


       Thank you for your input. I guess I should say I help run a personal care home. I have to raise rents, find new tenants, and evict sometimes too so indirect xp I'd say,  I've been renting out about 21 doors at the care home for 10 years now. Also I am looking to turn these properties into sober living homes for women that should  DBL rent output. I have xp and contacts with both communities.  But those are my plans after. As the deal sits now it's a bad one? Eating $4500 over 30 months to gain 2 properties with a CF of $1500 Per month

       That's great you have experience with tenants and evictions! Regards I will not negatively cash-flow to hold properties. It's an unwritten rule for most rental investors. These units seem like a CF strategy with with low appreciation; positive CF of $1500 per month after 2 years sounds great on paper, but you can't guarantee it. 

      You haven't discussed the condition of the property, repairs, and future capex. It's probably a reason these units are cheaper and rents haven't been raised. The current owner couldn't justify the increases, didn't care, or just wants out. Most likely stuff needs repaired. Who's paying for that? The answer is you until the CF catches up and tenants start paying for it. 

    • Rental Property Investor · Greensburg, PA · Member since 2019 · 18 posts · 6 votes
      1y
      Quote from @Jaron Walling:
      Quote from @Julian Hendrix:
      Quote from @Jaron Walling:

      @Julian Hendrix How much experience do you have with REI?

      "all four units are being rented under market $550, $475 $400 $300 total $1725" - These units are incredibly cheap like C- or D class cheap? Rising rents is going to stir the pot. They haven't raised rents for a reason. Without experience that's a PM nightmare waiting to happen. 

      "Waiting on the CMAs from the realtor but I was told both places are worth 60-70k for the area." - No offense here but this is not expense RE. The offer price for those units is almost our rehab budget for a distressed SFH in our market. You're talking about loosing $25-150 per month. You need to see positive CF of $150 per right out the gate. There's little to no upside here. 

      Unless the market has a secret weapon in the pipeline, good signs of future appreciation, infrastructure improvement, city projects, etc. - No I'm not buying these properties. 


       Thank you for your input. I guess I should say I help run a personal care home. I have to raise rents, find new tenants, and evict sometimes too so indirect xp I'd say,  I've been renting out about 21 doors at the care home for 10 years now. Also I am looking to turn these properties into sober living homes for women that should  DBL rent output. I have xp and contacts with both communities.  But those are my plans after. As the deal sits now it's a bad one? Eating $4500 over 30 months to gain 2 properties with a CF of $1500 Per month

       That's great you have experience with tenants and evictions! Regards I will not negatively cash-flow to hold properties. It's an unwritten rule for most rental investors. These units seem like a CF strategy with with low appreciation; positive CF of $1500 per month after 2 years sounds great on paper, but you can't guarantee it. 

      You haven't discussed the condition of the property, repairs, and future capex. It's probably a reason these units are cheaper and rents haven't been raised. The current owner couldn't justify the increases, didn't care, or just wants out. Most likely stuff needs repaired. Who's paying for that? The answer is you until the CF catches up and tenants start paying for it. 

      This is a great pov, yeah it does look good on paper. Seems to me like the seller just wants out. He's older around 75 years old and has an older partner as well. I get to see the places more in depth tomorrow other than a quick walk-through. The inspection is tomorrow. So I will get a better idea if there's anything structurally wrong as well as the integrity of the electrical systems and plumbing etc that comes with private inspection. I will report back. 

      the seller is going to be carrying insurance on the building and furnace. That's also part of the deal he pays for the insurance and furnace insurance

  • Errol GrahamPro Member
    Investor · FL · Member since 2020 · 38 posts · 25 votes
    1y

    @Julian Hendrix, Here is a AI take on your deal as you lay it out. As you will notice it confirms some of the observations from @Jaron Walling. You should be double sanguine about your assumptions regarding upside potentials before getting into this deal.

    🔹 Step 1: Deal Structure (as I understand it)

    • Purchase price (effectively):
      $10,000 down + ($1,600 × 30 mo = $48,000) + ($200 × 60 mo = $12,000) = $70,000 total
    • Monthly outflow (including taxes + utilities): ≈$2,050–$2,200
    • Current rent roll: $550 + $475 + $400 + $300 = $1,725/month
    • Value estimate: $60k–$70k per CMA (pending confirmation)

    🔹 Step 2: Current Operating Snapshot

    • Gross Rent = $1,725/month = $20,700/year
    • Expenses (per seller estimate) = $2,050–$2,200/month = $24,600–$26,400/year
    • Net Operating Income (NOI) = –$3,900 to –$5,700 per year (negative cash flow today).

    So as-is, you’d be losing money each month.

    🔹 Step 3: Upside Potential — Raising Rents

    Rents are well under market (you said). Let's assume "fair market" is maybe $700–$800 per unit (you'll want to confirm with your realtor's CMA and rent comps).

    • If each unit could get $750/month, that’s $3,000/month gross rents.
    • Annual Rent = $36,000
    • Expenses ≈ $25,000/year → NOI ≈ $11,000
    • On a $70k all-in cost → ~16% cap rate

    That’s very strong — but only if you can actually raise rents.

    🔹 Step 4: Key Risks

    1. Tenant Turnover – These tenants are long-term (5–20 years). If you raise rents significantly, you risk vacancies and make-ready costs.
    2. Condition of Property – At $60–70k for 4 units, the building may need deferred maintenance. Hidden repairs could eat returns.
    3. All-in Monthly Burden – You’re locked into $1,600/mo payments + expenses, which already exceeds current rents. That’s negative cash flow unless/until you raise rents.
    4. Seller Financing Terms – $1,600 × 30 months = $48k — that’s equivalent to a short-term balloon at high monthly cost, not like a 30-year amortization. Make sure you’re not overpaying on a “lease-option” style deal.

    🔹 Step 5: Quick Math on Scenarios

    Scenario

    Gross Rent

    Expenses

    NOI

    Cash Flow

    Current Rents

    $1,725

    $2,100

    –$375/mo

    Negative

    Rents Raised to $600 avg

    $2,400

    $2,100

    +$300/mo

    Modest Positive

    Rents Raised to $750 avg

    $3,000

    $2,100

    ✅ Bottom Line

    • As-is → deal loses money every month.
    • If rents can be raised to market ($600–750+ per unit) → deal could become very profitable.
    • But to get there, you’d likely need to turn over some tenants, renovate, and risk vacancies.
    • The financing terms ($1,600/mo for 30 months) are aggressive — you’re effectively paying the seller quickly, which creates upfront negative cash flow risk.

    📌 My advice:

    • Get those CMAs and rent comps confirmed.
    • Have an inspector walk the property — don’t assume long-term tenants = well-maintained.
    • Negotiate seller terms — maybe lower the monthly to cover expenses until rents are raised.
    • Rental Property Investor · Greensburg, PA · Member since 2019 · 18 posts · 6 votes
      1y
      Quote from @Errol Graham:

      @Julian Hendrix, Here is a AI take on your deal as you lay it out. As you will notice it confirms some of the observations from @Jaron Walling. You should be double sanguine about your assumptions regarding upside potentials before getting into this deal.

      🔹 Step 1: Deal Structure (as I understand it)

      • Purchase price (effectively):
        $10,000 down + ($1,600 × 30 mo = $48,000) + ($200 × 60 mo = $12,000) = $70,000 total
      • Monthly outflow (including taxes + utilities): ≈$2,050–$2,200
      • Current rent roll: $550 + $475 + $400 + $300 = $1,725/month
      • Value estimate: $60k–$70k per CMA (pending confirmation)

      🔹 Step 2: Current Operating Snapshot

      • Gross Rent = $1,725/month = $20,700/year
      • Expenses (per seller estimate) = $2,050–$2,200/month = $24,600–$26,400/year
      • Net Operating Income (NOI) = –$3,900 to –$5,700 per year (negative cash flow today).

      So as-is, you’d be losing money each month.

      🔹 Step 3: Upside Potential — Raising Rents

      Rents are well under market (you said). Let's assume "fair market" is maybe $700–$800 per unit (you'll want to confirm with your realtor's CMA and rent comps).

      • If each unit could get $750/month, that’s $3,000/month gross rents.
      • Annual Rent = $36,000
      • Expenses ≈ $25,000/year → NOI ≈ $11,000
      • On a $70k all-in cost → ~16% cap rate

      That’s very strong — but only if you can actually raise rents.

      🔹 Step 4: Key Risks

      1. Tenant Turnover – These tenants are long-term (5–20 years). If you raise rents significantly, you risk vacancies and make-ready costs.
      2. Condition of Property – At $60–70k for 4 units, the building may need deferred maintenance. Hidden repairs could eat returns.
      3. All-in Monthly Burden – You’re locked into $1,600/mo payments + expenses, which already exceeds current rents. That’s negative cash flow unless/until you raise rents.
      4. Seller Financing Terms – $1,600 × 30 months = $48k — that’s equivalent to a short-term balloon at high monthly cost, not like a 30-year amortization. Make sure you’re not overpaying on a “lease-option” style deal.

      🔹 Step 5: Quick Math on Scenarios

      Scenario

      Gross Rent

      Expenses

      NOI

      Cash Flow

      Current Rents

      $1,725

      $2,100

      –$375/mo

      Negative

      Rents Raised to $600 avg

      $2,400

      $2,100

      +$300/mo

      Modest Positive

      Rents Raised to $750 avg

      $3,000

      $2,100

      ✅ Bottom Line

      • As-is → deal loses money every month.
      • If rents can be raised to market ($600–750+ per unit) → deal could become very profitable.
      • But to get there, you’d likely need to turn over some tenants, renovate, and risk vacancies.
      • The financing terms ($1,600/mo for 30 months) are aggressive — you’re effectively paying the seller quickly, which creates upfront negative cash flow risk.

      📌 My advice:

      • Get those CMAs and rent comps confirmed.
      • Have an inspector walk the property — don’t assume long-term tenants = well-maintained.
      • Negotiate seller terms — maybe lower the monthly to cover expenses until rents are raised.
      I love this thanks you so much. If I may ask, what AI did you use and what prompt
  • Alex HilemanPro Member
    Real Estate Agent · Pittsburgh, PA · Member since 2023 · 225 posts · 147 votes
    1y

    Hey @Julian Hendrix,

    It depends on how much money you will need to put into repairs, turnover costs, and updating the units. If the tenants have lived in them for over 5 years, they will likely need updates.

    Let us know how the inspections go and what the condition is after you walk the property.

    I would expect many of the tenants to move out if you raise rents. If they are elderly, they are probably on a fixed income and may not be able to afford the market rent. 

    If you have enough money to buy and update the place to get it up to market rent standards, then I would totally buy it.

    • Rental Property Investor · Greensburg, PA · Member since 2019 · 18 posts · 6 votes
      11mo
      Quote from @Alex Hileman:

      Hey @Julian Hendrix,

      It depends on how much money you will need to put into repairs, turnover costs, and updating the units. If the tenants have lived in them for over 5 years, they will likely need updates.

      Let us know how the inspections go and what the condition is after you walk the property.

      I would expect many of the tenants to move out if you raise rents. If they are elderly, they are probably on a fixed income and may not be able to afford the market rent. 

      If you have enough money to buy and update the place to get it up to market rent standards, then I would totally buy it.

      Inspections went so so, the triplex needed more work than the apartment with the business space on the bottom. Ultimately, I felt the people were living in pretty much squalor in the triplex. It was really just a house with each story made a level. I really didn't like the layout. I'd couldn't stomach being responsible for the triplex people as it was . 

      The apartment was in better shape. It's furnace is still kicking but it's from the '90s so it's going to need replaced anytime now. The roof got blown off several years ago and the insurance took care of it so it has a brand new roof and the upstairs water heater is pretty new. 
      The problem with this place is the owner has a metric ton of **** piled in the business space underneath the apartment 
      the tenant upstairs is a bit of a hoarder and doesn't clean. It's rough. And the garage in the back is junk. It just needs torn down

      so I said no to both of them 

      A month later the seller called me and asked if we could renegotiate
      I told him the best I could do is 14K for the apartment he would have to remove all the junk within 3 months and I didn't want the triplex.
      He agreed.


  • Errol GrahamPro Member
    Investor · FL · Member since 2020 · 38 posts · 25 votes
    1y

    @Julian Hendrix, I am using ChatGPT. AI is useful for it ability to distill a lot of information and present it in a form that is helpful for decision making. 

  • Jaron WallingPro Member
    Rental Property Investor · Indianapolis, IN · Member since 2018 · 4k+ posts · 4k+ votes
    1y

    @Alex Hileman Exactly this. A lot of newer investors don't realize the cost for capex expenses. A new HVAC is $10k, water heater $1k, cast iron plumbing to PEX replace (with basement access) can be $8k if not more. All needs looked at closely before a deal is determined. 

  • Alex HilemanPro Member
    Real Estate Agent · Pittsburgh, PA · Member since 2023 · 225 posts · 147 votes
    11mo

    @Julian Hendrix WOW great job negotiating... it looks like you got exactly what you wanted without taking on the triplex that you didn't want, for a great price. 

    Did you get everything in writing? Let me know if you want me to email you a blank copy of the general agreement of sale. Happy to send it over.

    Keep us updated on your project!

    P.S. Don't forget to ask for a copy of the lease for the upstairs tenant before closing and transfer the security deposit. Sometimes landlords end up applying the security deposit to the rent or don't think they need to transfer it over to the new owner.

Join the conversationCreate a free account to reply, vote on answers and follow this thread.