Pro Members Get
[…] The tenant alleged that the landlord did not provide her notice about the Rent Adjustment Program and terminated her lease when she sought a reduction in rent due to the construction work. The landlord responded that the lease was not subject to the Rent Adjustment Program since the rental was for “sole use of one or more rooms and shared use of common areas (such as a kitchen) in the residence,” which was a single-family home.

In its decision, the court focused on the definition of a “dwelling unit” as used in the exception found in Civil Code section 1954.52(a)(3)(A), which provides that “an owner of residential real property may establish the initial and all subsequent rental rates for a dwelling or a unit about which the following is true…It is alienable separate from the title to any other dwelling unit….” . While the landlord defined the dwelling unit as his single-family home; the court, after analyzing the statutory definitions of the term, the determined that the dwelling unit at issue was the separate room being rented to the tenant.[2] As a result, the landlord had converted his single unit