30 Door Multi-Family Break-Down - Is this a good deal?

30 Door Multi-Family Break-Down - Is this a good deal?

Member since 2025 · 4 posts · 2 votes

Looking to buy our first multi-family deal.  I own a commercial construction company so can do the rehab in-house. Here's the breakdown.  Trying to see what I'm missing here.

Category

Amount

Purchase Price

$550,000

Rehab Budget

$185,000

Closing Costs

$17,000

Total Project Cost

$752,000

Effective Gross Income

$168,120

Operating Expenses

($60,000)

NOI

$108,120

Debt Service

($48,852)

Annual Cash Flow

$59,268

Monthly Cash Flow

$4,939

Cap Rate (on cost)

14.4%

DSCR

2.21

Cash-on-Cash Return

31.8%

1Reply
102 views

Most Popular Reply

Rental Property Investor · Northwest Arkansas · Member since 2016 · 2 posts · 2 votes
11mo

@Chad Emerson
Your OpEx at $60K (around 36% of EGI) feels a little light for a 30-door property. Even with efficient management, taxes, insurance, maintenance, and reserves usually push closer to the 45–50% range in most markets, Fayetteville included. Might be worth running a "what-if" scenario at that level just to see where cash flow lands. The rehab number looks great if it's mainly cosmetic and you're handling it in-house — huge advantage there. If any major systems (roofs, plumbing, HVAC) are due, you may want to pad that line item slightly. The DSCR and Cap Rate both look strong — even if expenses came in higher, you'd still have good breathing room. That's a sign of a solid deal structure. I'd also run a quick stabilized value check. If the ARV lands around $1.1–$1.2M post-rehab, you could have a great opportunity to refi and pull out most of your initial capital.
All in all, this pencils really well. Tighten up the expense assumptions, confirm your stabilized appraisal, and it looks like you’ve got a nice value-add play here. Great find.


See this reply in the discussion

6 Replies

Jump to latestLatest
  • Jaycee GreenePro Member
    Real Estate Consultant · St. Louis MSA · Member since 2024 · 3k+ posts · 727 votes
    11mo
    Quote from @Chad Emerson:

    Looking to buy our first multi-family deal.  I own a commercial construction company so can do the rehab in-house. Here's the breakdown.  Trying to see what I'm missing here.

    Category

    Amount

    Purchase Price

    $550,000

    Rehab Budget

    $185,000

    Closing Costs

    $17,000

    Total Project Cost

    $752,000

    Effective Gross Income

    $168,120

    Operating Expenses

    ($60,000)

    NOI

    $108,120

    Debt Service

    ($48,852)

    Annual Cash Flow

    $59,268

    Monthly Cash Flow

    $4,939

    Cap Rate (on cost)

    14.4%

    DSCR

    2.21

    Cash-on-Cash Return

    31.8%

    Hey @Chad Emerson, welcome to the BP Forum! Thanks for sharing your numbers. What's the ARV, $825k? Is the average rent under $500? Is the LTV % 75% and the amort for the loan, 25 or 30 years?

    • Member since 2025 · 4 posts · 2 votes
      11mo

      @Jaycee Greene 

      Yes, the stabilized ARV is projected around 825k, though we anticipate a refinance valuation closer to 950k–980k once renovations are complete and rents stabilize. Average rent across the units will be closer to 700–750, not 500 — that figure just reflected legacy rates before we took over.

      We’re financing at roughly 75% LTV with a 20-year amortization and an initial construction period at 7.75% interest, dropping to 6.63% once we transition into permanent financing.

      We also added a restaurant to the purchase — we paid 162k cash for it and are signing a lease-to-own contract in the next few days. That portion of the project is valued at about 729k, so it added a strong income component and long-term upside to the deal.

      This is my first deal on my own, so I’m learning as I go — but I’ve managed CapEx projects for multifamily groups for years, so I’m applying that experience here and figuring out the investor side as I build.

    • Jaycee GreenePro Member
      Real Estate Consultant · St. Louis MSA · Member since 2024 · 3k+ posts · 727 votes
      11mo
      Quote from @Chad Emerson:

      @Jaycee Greene 

      Yes, the stabilized ARV is projected around 825k, though we anticipate a refinance valuation closer to 950k–980k once renovations are complete and rents stabilize. Average rent across the units will be closer to 700–750, not 500 — that figure just reflected legacy rates before we took over.

      We're financing at roughly 75% LTV with a 20-year amortization and an initial construction period at 7.75% interest, dropping to 6.63% once we transition into permanent financing.

      We also added a restaurant to the purchase — we paid 162k cash for it and are signing a lease-to-own contract in the next few days. That portion of the project is valued at about 729k, so it added a strong income component and long-term upside to the deal.

      This is my first deal on my own, so I'm learning as I go — but I've managed CapEx projects for multifamily groups for years, so I'm applying that experience here and figuring out the investor side as I build.

       @Chad Emerson 20-year amort sounds like you're getting financing from a local bank/credit union, is that correct?

  • Rental Property Investor · Northwest Arkansas · Member since 2016 · 2 posts · 2 votes
    11mo

    @Chad Emerson
    Your OpEx at $60K (around 36% of EGI) feels a little light for a 30-door property. Even with efficient management, taxes, insurance, maintenance, and reserves usually push closer to the 45–50% range in most markets, Fayetteville included. Might be worth running a "what-if" scenario at that level just to see where cash flow lands. The rehab number looks great if it's mainly cosmetic and you're handling it in-house — huge advantage there. If any major systems (roofs, plumbing, HVAC) are due, you may want to pad that line item slightly. The DSCR and Cap Rate both look strong — even if expenses came in higher, you'd still have good breathing room. That's a sign of a solid deal structure. I'd also run a quick stabilized value check. If the ARV lands around $1.1–$1.2M post-rehab, you could have a great opportunity to refi and pull out most of your initial capital.
    All in all, this pencils really well. Tighten up the expense assumptions, confirm your stabilized appraisal, and it looks like you’ve got a nice value-add play here. Great find.


    • Member since 2025 · 4 posts · 2 votes
      11mo

      @Corey Beliew I agree. We had originally factored lower operating expenses due to the deal's proximity and our plan to self manage.

      The seller hadn't kept any records, so estimating costs moving forward proved relatively tough to nail down.

  • Member since 2025 · 4 posts · 2 votes
    11mo
    Thank you, Corey. That’s really helpful insight. Expenses have definitely been the big question mark for us on this one. I live nearby, and my crew will actually be renting a few of the units since we travel for Tractor Supply buildouts and similar projects, so overall maintenance should stay pretty low. The roof is new and already has solar, which helps a lot, and each unit has its own PTAC system for heating and cooling. I’ll keep you posted on how it goes. This is my first deal of my own. We’ve handled CapEx projects for other multifamily firms before, but it’s exciting to finally step into ownership.
Join the conversationCreate a free account to reply, vote on answers and follow this thread.