Lender · Charlotte, NC · Member since 2015 · 124 posts · 22 votes
My wife and I are planning of selling our investment property to reinvest in other properties. After we sell the property how long can we defer taxes before getting hit? I know it may take time before we can reinvest the capital gains.
Yes, read up on 1031 exchange rules. I believe you have to identify the substitute property within 45 days, then close on it within 180 days....otherwise you are taxable upon the sale of your property(ies).
Qualified Intermediary for 1031 Exchanges · St. Petersburg, FL · Member since 2013 · 9k+ posts · 9k+ votes
9y
@Walter Correia, yes a 1031 exchange will allow you to defer capital gains indefinitely. However you must have a qualified intermediary in place prior to the closing of your sale. I'll reach out with a pm to give you a white paper on the process.
You have exactly 45 calendar days after the close on the sale of your relinquished property to identify potential replacement properties as part of your 1031 Exchange transaction. You have an additional 135 calendar days after your 45 calendar day identification. To actually complete and close on the purchases of your replacement properties. This gives you a total of 180 calendar days in order to complete your entire 1031 Exchange transaction.
The 1031 Exchange allows you to continually defer your taxable gains for ever as long as you keep 1031 exchanging throughout your lifetime. You will never incur the taxes as long as you keep exchanging, and whoever inherit your property will receive a step up cost basis upon your death and pay no taxes either.
Exeter 1031 Exchange Services, LLC and Exeter Trust Company4.726 Reviews
Investor · Cicero, IN · Member since 2016 · 7 posts · 3 votes
9y
Depending on your employment status, marital status, etc you may be able to allow any long term capital gains to not be taxable. Some have the ability to lower their "w-2 wages" in a given year to the point that long term capital gains are taxed at 0%. For 2017 if you can push your earned income below about $76k for a married couple you will be at that 0% rate.