Depreciation Recapture Strategies for 2025

Depreciation Recapture Strategies for 2025

Julio GonzalezPro Member
Specialist · West Palm Beach, FL · Member since 2008 · 4k+ posts · 1k+ votes

Depreciation recapture can be a gut-punch when selling an investment property. You’ve taken all of those beneficial deductions, but the IRS wants a chunk of that back when you exit.

Fortunately, there are some legal strategies to avoid or reduce depreciation recapture. Some of these strategies include:

1031 Exchange

A 1031 exchange is a classic strategy to defer capital gains and depreciation recapture by rolling properties into a like-kind property. You could potentially kick the tax can down the road indefinitely if you keep doing exchanges or a step-up in basis later.

Just keep in mind that there are deadlines that must be met and other requirements. Working with a qualified intermediary is essential.

Purchase A New Property and Do a Cost Seg Study

Another potential option is to purchase an additional investment property and do a cost segregation study to offset the gains from the sale through bonus depreciation (if you qualify).

Reinvest in Opportunity Zones

If you invest your capital gains (including recapture) into a Qualified Opportunity Fund within 180 days, you may be able to defer the taxes until 2026. You could potentially eliminate those taxes if you hold onto the investment for long enough.

Convert the Property to Your Primary Residence

This strategy takes time and planning, but it may be an option if you know you’re going to sell the property in the next few years. If you convert the property to your primary residence for at least two out of the five years before selling, you might qualify for the Section 121 gain exclusion. You will still owe the recapture, but this strategy could reduce your overall gain significantly.

These are just a few strategies you can use. I’d love to know what’s worked best for you in minimizing depreciation recapture. Any hard lessons you’ve learned?

2Reply
51 views

2 Replies

Jump to latestLatest
  • Specialist · United States · Member since 2025 · 45 posts · 31 votes
    1y

    It is important to note that Section 1245 tangible personal property is recaptured at ordinary income tax rates and Section 1250 real property is recaptured at a maximum 25% rate.

    One depreciation recapture minimization strategy is to ensure properties are held for at least three to five years after performing cost segregation studies and reinvesting the accelerated deprecation benefit (tax deferral) at a given rate of return. An 8% discount rate is standard for commercial properties.

    After the 2017 Tax Cuts and Jobs Act (TCJA) went into effect, many property owners realized that 100% bonus depreciation in the first year was too much to absorb and carrying forward any remaining balance was pointless due to unforeseen circumstances such as shorter than anticipated property hold times, limited lease income, lower tax rates, etc. Opting out of bonus depreciation by asset class (e.g., 5-, 7-, 15-year) in writing per Section 168(k)(7) is another depreciation recapture minimization technique. Keep in mind, once the election is made to opt out, the taxpayer cannot opt back in to the same asset class unless the asset types within the same asset class have been replaced. This is where taking advantage of Section 179 expensing by specific asset type can be beneficial for commercial property owners.

    Depending on asset placed in service dates, a diminished or salvage value can be assigned to specific asset types which will also minimize the effects of depreciation recapture upon sale.

    Disclaimer: This does not constitute tax advice. Refer to a licensed tax professional for guidance.

  • Julio GonzalezPro Member
    OP
    Specialist · West Palm Beach, FL · Member since 2008 · 4k+ posts · 1k+ votes
    1y

    Thank you for these insights @Account Closed. These are all important points to keep in mind.

Join the conversationCreate a free account to reply, vote on answers and follow this thread.