Tax, SDIRAs & Cost Segregation
[…] https://www.sba.gov/sites/default/files/files/SOP%2050%2010%205%28D%29%20%289-15-11%29%20clean_0_5.pdf

The current SBA guidance linked to these old rules for PPP eligibility. Buried in the document is the mention that so-called "speculative" businesses are ineligible:

"Speculative businesses include: ...(e) Building homes for future sale (except under the Builders CAPLine program). Note: Construction of homes for future sale with no sales contract in place (spec homes) is eligible under the Builder’s CAPLine program. (13 CFR120.391)"


I decided to look into the law cited above, and it says:

"Under section 7(a)(9) of the Act, SBA may make or guarantee loans to finance small general contractors to construct or rehabilitate residential or commercial property for resale. This program provides an exception under specified conditions to the general rule against financing investment property. “Construct” and “rehabilitate” mean only work done on-site to the structure, utility connections and landscaping."

This left me scratching my head, with no answers:

  1. The law seems to say yes to flipping