Can a two unit detached duplex with one legal go Section 8?

2 Replies

I have a quick question. I am looking at a property that is basically two small homes with 1 legal description. In total it is 2 bedrooms with like 900 square feet. They are separate detached units (both roughly 450 square feet with 1 bedroom a piece). Can this go Section 8 as a two bedroom or two separate 1 bedrooms? Or, does this only count as 1 bedroom and the other livable unit gets me nothing? Thanks!

Originally posted by @Jonathan Roper :

I have a quick question. I am looking at a property that is basically two small homes with 1 legal description. In total it is 2 bedrooms with like 900 square feet. They are separate detached units (both roughly 450 square feet with 1 bedroom a piece). Can this go Section 8 as a two bedroom or two separate 1 bedrooms? Or, does this only count as 1 bedroom and the other livable unit gets me nothing? Thanks!

 Reach out to your local section 8 office. My assumption is it will be treated as two separate units but they can tell you that as well as review the property to ensure it qualifies for their program and/or items you need to address to pass the inspection. 

Local Section 8 office will ultimately be the ones making the final call anyway so I suggest going straight to the person that matters in this case.

Join the Largest Real Estate Investing Community

Basic membership is free, forever.