Welcome! Are you part of the community? Sign up now.
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary

A person who abandons real property, whether their abandonment is express or implicit, cannot later claim they were trespassed against.  It is true that an owner’s intentional abandonment of real property does nothing to change their title right of ownership (unless abandoned formally via quit claim or other deed).  Intentional abandonment does, however, eliminate the owner’s ability to later claim trespass.  The fact that real property can be abandoned in Washington is specifically recognized in our criminal trespass statute. RCW 9A.52.090 “… it is a defense that:(1) A building involved in an offense under RCW 9A.52.070 (trespass in a structure) was abandoned;”

Washington’s new anti-squatter statute (July 2017) under RCW 9A.52, also specifically does not apply to abandoned homes.