Texas Disabled Veteran Property Tax Exempt multiple properties

3 Replies

Hello everyone,

I understand that in Texas disabled veterans rated at 100% by the VA are exempt from states property taxes. How does this work for those who own more than one property? I referred to Texas Tax Code Section 11.22 but I'm not sure I'm even interpreting it correctly. Can anyone shine some light on this?

@Gerrett Houston you can only apply the exemption to the property you reside in. The TX tax code 11.22 is referring to surviving spouse or children of a 100% disabled vet utilizing the same benefit. So if you want to maximize your VA benefits house hack get a fourplex and move into one of the units. I wish I would have done this when I left the Army.

Promotion
BiggerPockets
Hard Money Lending Directory
Find Hard Money Lenders in Texas!
BiggerPockets Lending Directory
Find Lenders Now!