All Forum Posts by: Angela W.
[…] - In 2007, SOL changed from 10 years to 20 years and applies to all State of Texas judgment liens that did not expire under prior law as of 9/1/07.
What is a “State of Texas judgment”?
- TEX. PROPERTY CODE §52.006(b): Judgment in favor of the State of Texas or any Texas state agency.
- This does not include judgments in favor of counties or municipalities, their boards, departments, or agencies, or special taxing entities such as municipal utility districts.
What is a “State agency”?
- TEX. GOVERNMENT CODE §403.055: Means “board, commission, council, committee, department, office, agency, or other governmental entity in the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of state government”
- In addition, PROPERTY CODE §52.006(b) specifically includes Texas public four-year colleges and universities (but not two-year junior/community colleges).
Abstracts of Judgment: Federal Judgments