CO alarms Fire Code Requirements. Do you comply?

3 Replies | Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Hi all,

I was reading Philadelphia Fire Code. And in section F-908.7.5 it stated that owner of the building (landlord) shall post a notice in common area and inform tenants about CO alarms and provide with manufacturer instructions.

Do you comply? 

If not, how it can backfire?

Hers is the excerpt from the code:

Information to tenants. Building owners, having tenants in the building, shall post a notice in a common area of the building informing tenants that the owner of the building is required by law to supply and install carbon monoxide alarms in accordance with Section 908 of the Philadelphia Fire Code, and shall provide at least one tenant per dwelling unit or rooming unit with a copy of the manufacturer’s instructions for the alarm to ensure that tenants understand the purpose of carbon monoxide alarms, how they operate and appropriate action to take when an alarm sounds.

Originally posted by @Yuriy Skripnichenko :

Hi all,

I was reading Philadelphia Fire Code. And in section F-908.7.5 it stated that owner of the building (landlord) shall post a notice in common area and inform tenants about CO alarms and provide with manufacturer instructions.

Do you comply? 

If not, how it can backfire?

Hers is the excerpt from the code:

Information to tenants. Building owners, having tenants in the building, shall post a notice in a common area of the building informing tenants that the owner of the building is required by law to supply and install carbon monoxide alarms in accordance with Section 908 of the Philadelphia Fire Code, and shall provide at least one tenant per dwelling unit or rooming unit with a copy of the manufacturer’s instructions for the alarm to ensure that tenants understand the purpose of carbon monoxide alarms, how they operate and appropriate action to take when an alarm sounds.

 Hi, there, Yura. Never heard of that. Is there an official notice that I can print out? 

Hi @Yuriy Skripnichenko ,  It has always been mine and my partners rule to leave instructions for anything mechanical we provide, such as smoke detectors, microwave, etc., in the units for the tenants.  We also verbally inform our tenants where these instructions are stored.  So while I am complaint with the instructions, I do not post physical notices.  I feel that I would not get any push back because I believe we are in compliance with the spirit of the code.

@Lana Lee

I do not know of any official notice that you can print out. I'd think you need to type your own.

@Paulette Midgette

I provide tenants with all of the above as well. However, if I re-rent an apartment I won't have the manufacturer instructions for CO alarm. Also I've never posted notices in common areas nor ever seen them in small MF. I had inspections done by section 8 inspectors and L&I, none of them mentioned anything about this notice. Was just wondering if anyone had experience or issues because they didn't have proper notice.