Pro Members Get
[…] Similarly, an unlicensed individual acting as a licensed Broker would not have any rights to lien the subject property under the Broker’s lien law. This is relevant with respect to an individual’s ability to enforce the payment of the referral fee if a dispute arises.

    #5: Who can be a Broker in Georgia?
    Under Section 43-40-8(c) of the Georgia Code, a person can be a licensed Broker if they “(1) have attained the age of 21 years; (2) are a resident of the state of Georgia; (3) are a high school graduate or the holder of an equivalency; and have complied fully with the requirements of subsection (b) of Code Section 43-40-15 regarding any criminal convictions; (4) have maintained a license in active status for at least three of the five years immediately preceding the filing of an application to become a broker; (5) furnish evidence of completion of 60 instructional hours in a broker’s course of study approved by the commission; and (6) stand and pass a real estate examination administered by or approved by the commission covering generally the matters confronting real estate brokers after completing the requirements of paragraph (5) of this subsection and after maintaining a license in active status for at least three of the five years immediately preceding such examination.”[12]

    #6: What is the intended purpose of the Georgia laws regarding Brokers?