All Forum Posts by: Joshua B.
[…] "For Sale, contractual right to purchase this house for $100,000".
Post: Michigan SEV Calculations

- Professional
- Canton, MI
- Posts 296
- Votes 230
Originally posted by @Matthew Orton:
Joshua,
Thank you for this information.
To fully analyze this property, I need to determine the absolute max that property taxes will be. From what I've gathered from here: https://www.michigan.gov/documents/treasury/STC_Guide_to_Basic_Assessing_2012_405304_7.pdf
"The authority of government to levy taxes is contained in Article 9 of the Constitution of the State of Michigan. Article 9, Section 3, states that all property shall be assessed uniformly and shall not exceed 50% of true cash value."
https://www.michigan.gov/documents/treasury/Merged_Volume_III_With_All_Edits_051817_575835_7.pdf
"Article 9, Section 3. The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem
taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law. The legislature shall
provide for the determination of true cash value of such property; the proportion of true
cash value at which such property shall be uniformly assessed, which shall not, after
January 1, 1966 exceed 50 percent; and for a system of equalization of designated real
and tangible personal property in lieu of general ad valorem taxation. The general ad
valorem property tax shall be uniform upon the class or classes on which it operates."
Based on this information, I am assuming that at sale price of $4M, although the property taxes will probably be lower, the max they can reach, by law, with a millage of 80, is 50% of max SEV of $2M or $160k per year.